KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

dàrsena de maniobra

English translation: turning basin


19:21 Nov 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: dàrsena de maniobra
parte de un puerto; entiendo que dàrsena es "basin" y pues parece que podrìa ser el àrea donde los barcos "hacen maniobras"
Marjory Hord
Mexico
English translation:turning basin
Explanation:
It seems to me that they are talking about the area where the vessel get ready for mooring, sailing, etc.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/14315758@N08/2238114258

#
Port of Coos Bay Lower Bay Turning Basin Project
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The turning basin would serve three facilities at the current time: the ... Actual construction of the turning basin would not occur prior to a final ...
www.portofcoosbay.com/lowerbay.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
Alabama port expands with $300M container terminal - AOL Noticias Beta
6 Nov 2008 ... CMA CGM President Frank J. Baragona of Norfolk, Va., said the need for the turning basin is critical as larger ships arrive because of ...
noticias.aol.com/articulos/_a/alabama-port-expands-with-300m-container/n20081106173409990047 - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
Virginia Business Online: Turning Basin project could be turning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-08 20:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops.. "where the vessels get ready"
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Picture and all! I chose yours as it seems to be preferred American term. Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5turning basin
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3dock(ing) maneouvring area
S Ben Price


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dock(ing) maneouvring area


Explanation:
The area provided for boats to maneouvre to and from the dock. I'll check vs. my naval glossaries, not terribly sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-08 19:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

darsena f--wharf/dock according to my glossary.
This is an excellent reference:
http://www.usna.edu/LangStudy/diccionarionaval.pdf

dársena:
Recinto artificial que se construye en la parte interior y más resguardada de los puertos para abrigo de las embarcaciones.

http://www.tocafondo.com/diccionario/d.htm

I am still not terribly sure, it doesn't seem to add up, but "maneouvring dock" gets zero hits in any case. I hope the glossaries are helpful, I did quite a bit of nautical stuff for a while, and these ones helped me quite a bit. I have many, many more if you need more reference sources.

S Ben Price
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turning basin


Explanation:
It seems to me that they are talking about the area where the vessel get ready for mooring, sailing, etc.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/14315758@N08/2238114258

#
Port of Coos Bay Lower Bay Turning Basin Project
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The turning basin would serve three facilities at the current time: the ... Actual construction of the turning basin would not occur prior to a final ...
www.portofcoosbay.com/lowerbay.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
Alabama port expands with $300M container terminal - AOL Noticias Beta
6 Nov 2008 ... CMA CGM President Frank J. Baragona of Norfolk, Va., said the need for the turning basin is critical as larger ships arrive because of ...
noticias.aol.com/articulos/_a/alabama-port-expands-with-300m-container/n20081106173409990047 - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
Virginia Business Online: Turning Basin project could be turning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-08 20:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops.. "where the vessels get ready"

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Picture and all! I chose yours as it seems to be preferred American term. Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nikki!

agree  Christine Walsh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Richard Boulter: There is some literature to support the common usage of this term. Good luck!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard!

agree  Eileen Banks
4 hrs

agree  hfp
5 hrs