KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

sincroelevador

English translation: synchrolift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sincroelevador
English translation:synchrolift
Entered by: S Ben Price

19:48 Nov 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: sincroelevador
obviously a type of elevator, located in the dock section of a port
Marjory Hord
Mexico
synchrolift
Explanation:
A synchrolift is a system for lifting boats and ships out of the water for maintenance work or repair. The vessel is maneuvered over a submerged cradle, which is then lifted by a set of synchronized hoists or winches. The vessel can be worked upon in place, or it can be moved inland so the synchrolift can be freed for other use.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synchrolift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-08 19:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://astillerospergasa.com/indexing.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-08 19:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers to the reference above, where I found reference to synchrolift:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.puertosyuc...
En el Sureste mexicano, el astillero sincroelevador Pergasa es el único que proporciona servicio a barcos de recreo de bandera extranjera.
Selected response from:

S Ben Price
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot; though you both deserve it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3synchrolift
S Ben Price
4 +1sync
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sync


Explanation:
I believe this is it. Good luck

Sugerencia: Buscar sólo resultados en español. Puede especificar el idioma de búsqueda en Preferencias.
Resultados de la búsqueda

1.
Synchrolift - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
A synchrolift is a system for lifting boats and ships out of the water for maintenance work or repair. The vessel is maneuvered over a submerged cradle, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synchrolift - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
2.
Synchrolift Sellers, Synchrolift Manufacturers, Synchrolift ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Synchrolift Regular Sellers, Synchrolift Manufacturers, Synchrolift Exporters, Synchrolift Wholesalers, Synchrolift Distributors - B2b marketplace: Send ...
b2b.tradeholding.com/default.cgi/action/viewcompanies/sellers-exporters-manufacturers-distributors/synchrolift/ - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares
3.
Synchrolift - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
Un synchrolift es un sistema para levantar embarcaciones fuera del agua para tareas de mantenimiento o reparación. La nave es maniobrada sobre una cuna ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synchrolift - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
4.
Synchrolift in Kuwait. pictures from middle east photos on webshots
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Synchrolift in Kuwait. picture published by frans_caspers.
travel.webshots.com/photo/1024273314028469130terRnksXOL - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-11-08 19:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "synchrolift". Pushed the key too quick

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! You were really simultaneous but I had to choose one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: We have the same answer. I will leave mine for reference. :)
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much S Ben. You are very kind!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
synchrolift


Explanation:
A synchrolift is a system for lifting boats and ships out of the water for maintenance work or repair. The vessel is maneuvered over a submerged cradle, which is then lifted by a set of synchronized hoists or winches. The vessel can be worked upon in place, or it can be moved inland so the synchrolift can be freed for other use.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synchrolift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-08 19:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://astillerospergasa.com/indexing.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-08 19:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers to the reference above, where I found reference to synchrolift:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.puertosyuc...
En el Sureste mexicano, el astillero sincroelevador Pergasa es el único que proporciona servicio a barcos de recreo de bandera extranjera.

S Ben Price
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks a lot; though you both deserve it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Thanks again, S Ben. Our answers were almost synchronized
9 mins
  -> :) yes, stereo is better than mono.

agree  hfp: I like this one.
4 hrs

agree  skport
1 day2 hrs