KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

arreado

English translation: hoisting equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arreado
English translation:hoisting equipment
Entered by: patinba

21:26 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: arreado
Certificado de última inspección o mantenimiento de los botes salvavidas y su equipo de arreado (pescantes y cables), los cuales no deben de exceder de un año en la fecha de emisión.
spanruss
United States
hoisting equipment
Explanation:
Do not have any people on board the lifeboat during lowering and hoisting, unless you know. your hook release system is well maintained and that the crew ...
www.schat-harding.com
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hoisting equipmentpatinba
4 +1launching gear
Gilberto Diaz Castro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hoisting equipment


Explanation:
Do not have any people on board the lifeboat during lowering and hoisting, unless you know. your hook release system is well maintained and that the crew ...
www.schat-harding.com

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
4 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
launching gear


Explanation:
It is the equipment to launch the rescue boats. This equipment must be re-certified yearly or after any major repairs to the ship.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TimoK: Launching fits better than hoisting because the primary function of a davit is to launch the lifeboat.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Tinok, que tenga un gran fin de semana.