KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

pasta protectora

English translation: protective paste/coating


23:17 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: pasta protectora
La verificación del control de calidad del combustible turbosina, mediante el drenado, pasta protectora, kit especifico, pruebas millipore u otros métodos.
spanruss
United States
English translation:protective paste/coating
Explanation:
pasta in this case may refer to a type of soft substance used for protection...
Selected response from:

goulart
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protective paste/coatinggoulart
5water detector pasteslothm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protective paste/coating


Explanation:
pasta in this case may refer to a type of soft substance used for protection...

goulart
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Nolasco: De acuerdo Douglas
1 hr

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Good call.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water detector paste


Explanation:
Creo que por el camino se transcribió la palabra "detectora" como "protectora", como que una pasta debería proteger y no detectar.
Hay innumerables referencias para "water detector paste" que es una pasta utilizada para detectar humedad en combustibles ya que cambia de color con mínima presencia de agua. La determinación del agua en la Turbosina es vital para el buen funcionamiento de una turbina de avión.

En Español,
http://normatividad.sct.gob.mx/index.php?id=826
de equipo de control de calidad, que constará de pasta detectora de agua, ...
http://normatividad.sct.gob.mx/index.php?id=828
3.16 Pasta detectora de agua: elemento reactivo químico que detecta agua en estado ...

En Inglés, http://www.heroninstruments.com/pdf/How to take groundwater ...
A commercially available water-detector paste can be used that will detect the presence of water in the oil.
http://www.irbs.com/lists/live-aboard/0504/0180.html
Dip the tanks with water detector paste
http://www.gliding.co.uk/bgainfo/clubmanagement/documents/ae...
Smear a small amount of water detector paste on end of dipstick. Re-dip the tank . Paste will change colour if water contaminated. http://www.ogp.org.uk/pubs/390.pdf
Water detector paste is to be used to test AVGAS from drum stock, and Shell Water Detector. Capsules used for Jet A-1. Storage control, purity control, ...


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12