KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

caer a piso

English translation: to stay aground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caer a piso
English translation:to stay aground
Entered by: Ricardo Galarza

03:12 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: caer a piso
Por lo que tengo entendido en la jerga naviera se utiliza esta expresión cuando no se han pagado los derechos de una determinada mercadería y esta es sacada del barco y dejada en un almacén por el cual debe pagar diariamente.

Este es el contexto: "Debido a la restricción de importación de XXX el producto cayó a piso y tuvo que pagarse los siguientes gastos:...."
Soledad Guzmán Rodríguez
Chile
to stay aground
Explanation:
It's what they use in maritime terminology.

"Due to XXX's import restrictions, the product had to stay aground and the following fees had to be paid:"

Hope it helps ;)
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to stay aground
Ricardo Galarza
4refused/ retained/withheld/deniedgoulart
3incur demurrage
lukane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refused/ retained/withheld/denied


Explanation:
Olá Soledad, "caer a piso" se refiere cuando un container queda en el puerto de desembarque y no se permite su desconsolidación debido a diversos inconvenientes, como falta de documentos por ejemplo....entonces el contenedor queda ahi hasta que esto se resuelva y debe pagar una tarifa extra por cada dia que pasa. (can be found on google) x

goulart
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Douglas thank you very much for your help. This time I selected another answer just because it is close to the maritime trade language. I liked your suggestions because they also indicated what I wanted to express. Thanks a lot!!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to stay aground


Explanation:
It's what they use in maritime terminology.

"Due to XXX's import restrictions, the product had to stay aground and the following fees had to be paid:"

Hope it helps ;)

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eileen! Regards;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incur demurrage


Explanation:
See example

Example sentence(s):
  • The crude oil under carriage under the 1999 Charter was delivered 11 days, 10 hours late and thus incurred demurrage at $27,000 per day

    Reference: http://www.bode.com/news/legalwatch20.php
lukane
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish