KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

piedra escuela

English translation: Piedra Escuela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piedra escuela
English translation:Piedra Escuela
Entered by: Frensp

15:01 Aug 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / marine monitoring systems
Spanish term or phrase: piedra escuela
I cannot find an English equivalent for this term which refers to where an aocustic device is anchored. See below for extract for context. Any help gladly received.

'recuperar el dispositivo acústico que se fondeo el 31 del Julio en el bajo de la piedra escuela'

Thanks:)
antster
United Kingdom
Piedra Escuela
Explanation:
Es el nombre del lugar: "La reserva marina de Alborán se encuentra en el Mediterráneo meridional de Almería y ocupa una superficie de 429 ha entorno a la isla de Alborán y al bajo de la "Piedra Escuela" al nordeste de la isla. Se han creado dos reservas integrales."
Selected response from:

Frensp
Grading comment
Thanks again for an accurate, prompt response:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Piedra Escuela
Frensp
5stone school (building)xxxsilifke63
Summary of reference entries provided
a few references
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Piedra Escuela


Explanation:
Es el nombre del lugar: "La reserva marina de Alborán se encuentra en el Mediterráneo meridional de Almería y ocupa una superficie de 429 ha entorno a la isla de Alborán y al bajo de la "Piedra Escuela" al nordeste de la isla. Se han creado dos reservas integrales."

Example sentence(s):
  • "La norma en vigor establece dos reservas integrales en torno a la isla de Alborán y al bajo de Piedra Escuela"

    Reference: http://www.mapa.es/fr/pesca/pags/rmarinas_mapa/alboran/carac...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again for an accurate, prompt response:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Frensp. This does seem the most likely answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans
34 mins

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stone school (building)


Explanation:
:)

xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: a few references

Reference information:
From "Indemares"

http://www.indemares.es/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...

Isla de Alborán y conos volcánicos - September Campaign- ALNITAK
En la campaña de julio se colocó un dispositivo acústico CPOD en el bajo de Piedra Escuela. A principios de septiembre el equipo de vigilancia de la Isla detecta que la boya con el dispositivo no se encuentra en el lugar. Tras una exhaustiva búsqueda el dispositivo CPOD fue hallado a 2.5 millas al Oeste de su posición inicial, probablemente fue arrastrado por el fuerte temporal de levante.
In the July campaign, a CPOD acoustic device was placed in the lowland of Piedra Escuela. In early September, the island’s watch crew detected that the buoy with the device was not in its place. After a thorough search, the CPOD device was found 2.5 miles west of its initial position, probably dragged by the strong storms.
http://www.indemares.es/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...

Frensp is correct.

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Note to reference poster
Asker: I think so too. Thanks Tana:)