KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

marino de puente

English translation: deck watchkeeping rating


21:54 Aug 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: marino de puente
This is a member of a tugboat's crew
Derek Dunn
Peru
English translation:deck watchkeeping rating
Explanation:
This is the official title used by the STCW Convention found on the certificate (I happen to hold one).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2010-08-12 17:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can just say 'deckhand'.
Selected response from:

TimoK
Finland
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bridge seaman
Maria
5deck watchkeeping rating
TimoK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bridge seaman


Explanation:
Parece ser que se trata de eso....

Application Form Bridge Seaman Course. Certificate of Maritime Competence. Certificate of Elementary First ... Certificate of Proficiency in Survival Craft and Rescue Boat ...
www.windrosenetwork.com/Application-Form.htm

An unsteady begininng, to a Glorious start(Closed) 7 posts - 2 authors - Last post: May 8, 2007
A bridge seaman piloting the ship responded with the usual, .... The sirens that were normally used to signal boat drills began blaring a ...
forums.joltonline.com/showthread.php?524722-An-unsteady...a

Add 'Merchant marine' to your query - Global Legal Information Network Mar 10, 2010... study plans to obtain titles of bridge seaman and machinery seamen in the ... Science; Ship and boat building; Ships and boats; Slavery; ...
www.glin.gov/search.action?

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: It gets very few Google hits, but they look reliable.
3 hrs

agree  InfoMarex: Yes - agree
14 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deck watchkeeping rating


Explanation:
This is the official title used by the STCW Convention found on the certificate (I happen to hold one).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2010-08-12 17:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can just say 'deckhand'.

TimoK
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks