KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

consola de plano(s)

English translation: chart console


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consola de plano(s)
English translation:chart console
Entered by: Jessica Noyes

21:53 Dec 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: consola de plano(s)
This is in documentation concerning repairs/upgrades/maintenance of a submarine.

CURSO DE MANTENIMIENTO DE CONSOLAS DE PLANOS Y TIMON

Not much more context--this particular document concerns proposed changes to delivery dates, so it's just listed in a table, with no further details. The contractor in question is German, so there may be some artifacts of that language at certain points in the document.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
chart console
Explanation:
http://www.sam-electronics.de/dateien/bridgeconsoles/chart.h...
There is a drawing here -- my problem is that it is hard to think there would be a course on maintianing these things. Perhaps now they have electronic consoles for charts as well. Like a game console?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-16 05:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"maintaining" -- Sorry, it's getting late here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-16 05:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes -- here's an electronic one: http://www.ecvv.com/product/1803683.html
Selected response from:

Jessica Noyes
United States
Grading comment
There may be some sort of electronic display element in addition to the chart drawers...I don't know enough about ship navigation! The German manufacturer connection makes this seem very plausible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chart console
Jessica Noyes
3chart bracket
Reed James


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chart bracket


Explanation:
My Spanish-English maritime dictionary says that a consola is a bracket, so I think it could be a bracket for holding charts.

Reed James
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chart console


Explanation:
http://www.sam-electronics.de/dateien/bridgeconsoles/chart.h...
There is a drawing here -- my problem is that it is hard to think there would be a course on maintianing these things. Perhaps now they have electronic consoles for charts as well. Like a game console?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-16 05:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"maintaining" -- Sorry, it's getting late here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-16 05:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes -- here's an electronic one: http://www.ecvv.com/product/1803683.html

Jessica Noyes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
There may be some sort of electronic display element in addition to the chart drawers...I don't know enough about ship navigation! The German manufacturer connection makes this seem very plausible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski
11 hrs
  -> Gracias eski, y felicidades.