KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Trincadura

English translation: two-masted coaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Trincadura
English translation:two-masted coaster
Entered by: Charles Davis

06:29 Dec 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: Trincadura
Hola;
Estoy intentando traducir varios tipos de barcos, y tengo problemas con dos que son:
-Lancha
-Trincadura.

Ambos están el la novela de Las aventuras de Shanti Andía.

Mi opción para lancha ha sido gig, pero no encuentro ninguna para trincadura. Espero su ayuda.

Gracias.

Les pongo el texto:

"La lancha se fue acercando al costado de la goleta, estuvo sólo un momento junto a ella, y se desasió violentamente del casco del buque perdido y se hundió entre las espumas. Los dos hombres y la mujer desaparecieron de la cubierta. Creímos que la trincadura había desaparecido en el mar. Esperamos con ansiedad, registrando el horizonte con la mirada. Allá estaban; los vimos entre la niebla".
shakedray
(two-masted) coasting boat
Explanation:
The context is chapter 11 of Baroja's novel, on the rescue of a goleta called the Stella Maris, which has run aground.
According to the Wikipedia entry, based on José de Lorenzo et al., Diccionario marítimo español (1865), "Trincadura es el nombre que en la costa de Vizcaya se daba a una lancha de atoage que [...] tiene dos palos con velas al tercio de las cuales la mayor o principal es de mucha más magnitud que el trinquete." It was used for towing, fishing, cabotage and coastguard patrol, and typically had a crew of 16-25. (http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trincadura). With its two masts, the main-mast much larger than the fore-mast, the vessel it most resembles physically is a schooner, as Peter Guest suggests in the discussion. In fact, in form and function, it sounds rather like the kind of American two-masted coasting schooner than can be seen illustrated and described, for example, in http://www.nps.gov/history/maritime/nhl/stone.htm.
However, the Stella Maris, a goleta, will have to be called a schooner in English, which means that you can’t call the trincadura a schooner as well; the paragraph quoted in the question just won’t work if you do. So I'm suggesting a more neutral variant of the same idea, "two-masted coasting boat". "Coasting boat" is a reasonably well-established generic term for an inshore vessel, particularly in historical contexts; just Google it.
I think the term could be used in full the first time the word occurs, earlier in the chapter: "Recalde el Bravo [...] y otro patrón, llamado Zurbelcha, habían salido en una trincadura para recoger a los náufragos": "had set out in a two-masted coasting boat...". Then the second time, in the paragraph quoted in the question, this could be reduced to just "coasting boat": "We thought the coasting boat had disappeared...".
The word lancha in this chapter refers to the same vessel, the trincadura. I don’t think you can call it a gig, which is a small craft with a specific function (a ship captain’s water taxi). The word "launch" might do, or just "boat", but I’d be tempted to call it a lifeboat here. That's its function in this episode: a "lancha de socorro".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-19 00:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think gallagy may be right; I was avoiding "coaster" because it's the name of a recognised modern vessel very different from this, but in fact old-fashioned inshore sailing boats like this could also be called coasters. And it's a bit neater. So perhaps better to put "two-masted coaster" the first time it occurs and "coaster" the second.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, aunque echo en falta una respuesta de Muriel que me había gustado mucho y ya no la veo. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(two-masted) coasting boat
Charles Davis
4dinghy
fuzzeymateo
4A barge of very large size with two masts and leg-of-mutton sails.
fuzzeymateo
3Towing Vessel
Ana Vining


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A barge of very large size with two masts and leg-of-mutton sails.


Explanation:
Found this definition on the web. It sounds good but be careful with the word "barge" because a barge is usually towed and has no power source such as a mass. Seems like it would be better described as a boat with leg-of-mutton sails or maybe they are just referring to the leg-of-mutton sails in this case.

fuzzeymateo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la respuesta. Eso es lo que busco exactamente el nombre de la embarcación que en inglés cumple dichas características. Gracias por la respuesta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: I think you're a record breaker !!! 14 words in english to translate one spanish word !
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lancha
dinghy


Explanation:
Hay diferentes tipos de lancha pero creo que en este caso la lancha quiere decir "dinghy" in inglés.

fuzzeymateo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esa opción la descarté porque necesitaba que tuviera vela, creo que dinghy no tiene vela y no abastece a trabajos de un barco superior, creo, pero no lo tengo claro. Gracias por la opción, pero prefiero la opción de gig debido al parentesco con la definición dada por la RAE de lancha y a la descripción de Baroja en las inquietudes de Shanti Andia. Gracias por la respuesta


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(two-masted) coasting boat


Explanation:
The context is chapter 11 of Baroja's novel, on the rescue of a goleta called the Stella Maris, which has run aground.
According to the Wikipedia entry, based on José de Lorenzo et al., Diccionario marítimo español (1865), "Trincadura es el nombre que en la costa de Vizcaya se daba a una lancha de atoage que [...] tiene dos palos con velas al tercio de las cuales la mayor o principal es de mucha más magnitud que el trinquete." It was used for towing, fishing, cabotage and coastguard patrol, and typically had a crew of 16-25. (http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trincadura). With its two masts, the main-mast much larger than the fore-mast, the vessel it most resembles physically is a schooner, as Peter Guest suggests in the discussion. In fact, in form and function, it sounds rather like the kind of American two-masted coasting schooner than can be seen illustrated and described, for example, in http://www.nps.gov/history/maritime/nhl/stone.htm.
However, the Stella Maris, a goleta, will have to be called a schooner in English, which means that you can’t call the trincadura a schooner as well; the paragraph quoted in the question just won’t work if you do. So I'm suggesting a more neutral variant of the same idea, "two-masted coasting boat". "Coasting boat" is a reasonably well-established generic term for an inshore vessel, particularly in historical contexts; just Google it.
I think the term could be used in full the first time the word occurs, earlier in the chapter: "Recalde el Bravo [...] y otro patrón, llamado Zurbelcha, habían salido en una trincadura para recoger a los náufragos": "had set out in a two-masted coasting boat...". Then the second time, in the paragraph quoted in the question, this could be reduced to just "coasting boat": "We thought the coasting boat had disappeared...".
The word lancha in this chapter refers to the same vessel, the trincadura. I don’t think you can call it a gig, which is a small craft with a specific function (a ship captain’s water taxi). The word "launch" might do, or just "boat", but I’d be tempted to call it a lifeboat here. That's its function in this episode: a "lancha de socorro".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-19 00:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think gallagy may be right; I was avoiding "coaster" because it's the name of a recognised modern vessel very different from this, but in fact old-fashioned inshore sailing boats like this could also be called coasters. And it's a bit neater. So perhaps better to put "two-masted coaster" the first time it occurs and "coaster" the second.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, aunque echo en falta una respuesta de Muriel que me había gustado mucho y ya no la veo. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: coaster boat seems to get more ghits and can also be just shortened to "coaster" in later mentions//yes, see where you're coming from but think "coaster" just looks better and imo an "older" word w/o connotations of "coasting"
11 mins
  -> Thanks, gallagy :) I considered "coaster", but decided it was too associated with modern vessels, whereas "coasting" was more historical and so suitable for a sailing boat. But yes, "two-masted coaster" and then just "coaster" would be OK. / Cheers :)

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Towing Vessel


Explanation:
From Wikipedia: "Trincadura es el nombre que en la costa de Vizcaya se daba a una lancha de atoage que sobre ser de igual figura a proa que a popa y de remos pareles como las demás de esta denominación, tiene dos palos con velas al tercio de las cuales la mayor o principal es de mucha más magnitud que el trinquete"



    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trincadura
Ana Vining
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish