KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Embarrar

English translation: snag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Embarrar
English translation:snag
Entered by: Daniel Watson

15:17 Dec 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: Embarrar
Embarrar: quedar el arte de pesca enganchado al fondo cuando se está en arrastre o virando.
Daniel Watson
Spain
snag
Explanation:
I think this is the general term for a net or trawl catching on a wreck, rock or other underwater obstruction
Selected response from:

Peter Guest
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1snag
Peter Guest
4stuck on the ocean floor
eski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuck on the ocean floor


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 17:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s scientists learn more about fish and sea invertabrates, ... and unless the mesh size is larger than the fish, they get stuck. ... For hours, trapped fish are dragged along the ocean floor with netted rocks, coral, and ocean debris. ...
www.livevegan.org/whyvegan_seaanimals.html - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 17:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos,
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 17:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ssion 2011 : Saving the Oceans - [ Traducir esta página ]
... with a large net that is dragged along the bottom for a few hours at a ... Dragging metal frames along the ocean floor also kicks up a cloud of sediment. ... A bottom trawling net with rock-hopping gear that leaves a path of destruction. ... fish, become trapped themselves, and continue the cycle until the net ...
web.mit.edu/12.000/www/m2011/.../tech.shtml - En caché - Similares
fisheries_overview - [ Traducir esta página ]
With either type of net, the trapped fish accumulate in the narrow end of the cone, ... concern about the ecological effects of trawl nets dragging along the ocean bottom. ... Gear is allowed to “soak” several hours, or sometimes all night, ... Rock weirs at river mouths allowed fish to pass over the barrier on the ...
www.westcoastaquatic.ca/fisheries_overview.htm - En caché - Similares
In Their Words : The Story of BC Packers | Learning Resources - [ Traducir esta página ]
Cod end – The narrow, innermost part of a trawl net. The trapped fish are .... If the net is dragged along the ocean floor they are called bottom trawlers. ...
www.intheirwords.ca/.../learning_resource_glossary.html - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 17:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your text may refer to trawling.
have a good >Sunday, DW!
eski

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Eski but I was looking for a term that would essentially mean that the net was stuck to the bottom of the ocean but I am not sure that this term exists in English


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snag


Explanation:
I think this is the general term for a net or trawl catching on a wreck, rock or other underwater obstruction

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thanks Peter
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Peter


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: yes, it can also snag on the vessel's own gear such as the propeller. A common word to hear around here (Newlyn harbour),
17 hrs