KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Grupo de puerto

English translation: auxiliary engine room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Grupo de puerto
English translation:auxiliary engine room
Entered by: Daniel Watson

15:26 Dec 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: Grupo de puerto
Es un compartimento o una sala en un buque de pesca que esta cerca de la sala de maquinas y del parque de pesca.
Daniel Watson
Spain
auxiliary engine room
Explanation:
at sea -> main engine(s)
in harbour -> auxiliary engine(s)

Cheers!
Selected response from:

TimoK
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auxiliary engine room
TimoK
4dockside power generator
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo de puerto
dockside power generator


Explanation:
Most probably refers to a diesel-electric generator used to supply power to the ship when the main engines are not running - usually when tied up in port.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 16:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Asker's question below: You are misunderstanding my answer. I suggest it is a room 'on board the ship' that contains a diesel-electric generator which is used when the ship is tied up in port, making the ship independent of the availability of electric power from the harbour authorities.

It's rather unlikely that a ship would have a special room just to handle a connection from a harbour power supply.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks mediamatrix but in the context it refers to an actual room on board the vessel. Could it be the room where the dockside power generator gets connected on board the vessel?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Guest: doesn't sound like a room to me…but it could be a generator for use in harbour when there is no power connection to avoid using the engines. Harbour (power) generator
1 hr
  -> The idea that it's a room comes from Asker, not me; my answer concerns a 'generator', not a 'generator room'. That said, rooms are often named after the equipment they house (as in 'bedroom' contains a 'bed').

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auxiliary engine room


Explanation:
at sea -> main engine(s)
in harbour -> auxiliary engine(s)

Cheers!

TimoK
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks