KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

ordenar el tránsito

English translation: organise traffic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordenar el tránsito
English translation:organise traffic
Entered by: Virginia Koolhaas

18:21 Dec 27, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: ordenar el tránsito
"De acuerdo con lo previsto por xxx, el impacto de yyy será muy grande en el funcionamiento, ya que toda carga que entre o salga del Puerto tendrá que tener un objetivo, una fecha y hora para el ingreso. Nuestros informáticos creen que este es un instrumento fundamental que ***ordenará el tránsito*** y evitará la congestión actual.

Se refiere al "tránsito" en el Puerto (camiones, barcos, etc.)

Any ideas? TIA!
Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
organise traffic
Explanation:
Pilbara Ports Authority - Monitor shipping movements at Port Hedland.
https://www.pilbaraports.com.au/Port-of-Port-Hedland/Port......
b) Traffic Organisation Service. A shipping schedule is promulgated by Port Hedland VTS to all port users with confirmed shipping movements for the next 24hrs.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2organise traffic
patinba
4bring order to shipping movements
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organise traffic


Explanation:
Pilbara Ports Authority - Monitor shipping movements at Port Hedland.
https://www.pilbaraports.com.au/Port-of-Port-Hedland/Port......
b) Traffic Organisation Service. A shipping schedule is promulgated by Port Hedland VTS to all port users with confirmed shipping movements for the next 24hrs.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks! Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
20 mins
  -> Thank you! have a great 2017

agree  lorenab23: :-) Felices fiestas Pat!
25 mins
  -> Gracias Lorena, y muchas felicidades para ti y los tuyos!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring order to shipping movements


Explanation:
They're suggesting the new system will ensure shipping movements take place in an orderly fashion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-12-27 18:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ST extract, as quoted, only tells us that they will be maintaining a list of movements that are waiting to be carried out, as a prelude to "organisation" (avoidance of congestion). How that organisation will done will perhaps be discussed later in the document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-27 22:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A subsequent question from Virginia: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/automotive_cars... suggests that the ST might only be referring to the movement of road vehicles, and not to ships.

If that is the case, then "shipping" needs to be replaced by "vehicle".

And if it refers to both ships and road vehicles, then ... errr...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36