práctica

English translation: art of sailing/practised

Spanish term or phrase:práctica
English translation:art of sailing/practised
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

00:35 Jul 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Texto divulgativo
Spanish term or phrase: práctica
Hola:

Tengo una duda de cómo traducir correctamente "práctica/practicada" en estos contextos:

"Los niños se inician en la práctica de la náutica a temprana edad."

"Los turistas se adentraban en su práctica."

"En esa época existía una cierta predisposición a la navegación recreativa en Alicante. Esta sería practicada por los marineros de la localidad"

Agradecería mucho vuestra ayuda.

Saludos.
Galax
Spain
art of sailing/practised
Explanation:
In the first two instances, perhaps "the art of sailing". However, in the third instance, you would have to use another word. Perhaps "practised" would work.

Amazon.com: The Complete Sailor: Learning the Art of Sailing: David ...
https://www.amazon.com/Complete-Sailor...Art.../B000FOT4OY - Traducir esta página
Amazon.com: The Complete Sailor: Learning the **Art of Sailing**: David ... Quite simply a great primer on sailing and the world of boats for readers of all ages. .... by the shallow descriptions and early beginners will not be able to appreciate most ... This book is much more of an initiation to sailing than I expected from the title.

Learning and training: Education in eighteenth-century ... - Jstor
https://www.jstor.org/stable/43817831 - Traducir esta página
por HJM CLAESSEN - ‎2009 - ‎Mencionado por 1 - ‎Artículos relacionados
In this article some methods and types of education in traditional Polynesia are presented. ..... At an early age boys were instructed in the knowledge of boats and navigation. .... Young chiefs were sexually initiated by older women, prepar- ing them ..... ough training in the **art of sailing** and land-finding and w their canoes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-17 15:04:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1art of sailing/practised
Taña Dalglish
3practice / practised
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practice / practised


Explanation:
Agree with Taña.

Another option.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
art of sailing/practised


Explanation:
In the first two instances, perhaps "the art of sailing". However, in the third instance, you would have to use another word. Perhaps "practised" would work.

Amazon.com: The Complete Sailor: Learning the Art of Sailing: David ...
https://www.amazon.com/Complete-Sailor...Art.../B000FOT4OY - Traducir esta página
Amazon.com: The Complete Sailor: Learning the **Art of Sailing**: David ... Quite simply a great primer on sailing and the world of boats for readers of all ages. .... by the shallow descriptions and early beginners will not be able to appreciate most ... This book is much more of an initiation to sailing than I expected from the title.

Learning and training: Education in eighteenth-century ... - Jstor
https://www.jstor.org/stable/43817831 - Traducir esta página
por HJM CLAESSEN - ‎2009 - ‎Mencionado por 1 - ‎Artículos relacionados
In this article some methods and types of education in traditional Polynesia are presented. ..... At an early age boys were instructed in the knowledge of boats and navigation. .... Young chiefs were sexually initiated by older women, prepar- ing them ..... ough training in the **art of sailing** and land-finding and w their canoes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-17 15:04:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Thank you John.