KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

no exhaustiva

English translation: non-comprehensive

16:27 Oct 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: no exhaustiva
Asking for a list of things that is "no exhaustiva".
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
English translation:non-comprehensive
Explanation:
non-comprehensive
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-exhaustive
xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2non-comprehensive
smorales30
4 +1non-comprehensive
David Hollywood
4included but not limited to
Marian Greenfield
4non-detailed / simplified / basic / short version
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-comprehensive


Explanation:
non-comprehensive

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-detailed / simplified / basic / short version


Explanation:
varias opciones

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-comprehensive


Explanation:
one option :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-07 16:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Implementations. The following is a (non-comprehensive) list of implementations
of the XML Query working drafts. The list includes ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-07 16:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta lista no pretende ser exhaustiva pero sin ... This page is not intended to be a
comprehensive listing but may provide a useful starting point for ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-exhaustive


Explanation:
why look further?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: "non-exhaustive list" is a common expression in English
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
included but not limited to


Explanation:
would want to see more context... In some contexts I would go with David H.'s answer. In others, "included but not limited to"

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8