KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

se responsabilice por la presente pérdida

English translation: has to be accountable for the present loss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se responsabilice por la presente pérdida
English translation:has to be accountable for the present loss
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

16:26 Oct 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / International carriage
Spanish term or phrase: se responsabilice por la presente pérdida
Relating to shipment of goods in Ecuador.

This is part of a list, with no express mention of who the sender of such letters will be. I understand this as meaning letters somehow assigning responsibility to the "Compañía Naviera, Aduana y compañía de Transporte Interno", as opposed to accepting liability (by the writer of the letters).

"Cartas de protesto debidamente valoradas, en donde se responsabilice por la presente pérdida, dirigidas a la Compañía Naviera, Aduana y compañía de Transporte Interno"

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
has to be accountable for the present loss
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1taking responsibility for this loss
Marian Greenfield
4 +1has to be accountable for the present loss
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
3being liable for this loss
med80


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se responsabilice por la presente pérdida
has to be accountable for the present loss


Explanation:
suerte

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se responsabilice por la presente pérdida
taking responsibility for this loss


Explanation:
NOT assigning.... that's why it's reflexive...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se responsabilice por la presente pérdida
being liable for this loss


Explanation:
xxx

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish