KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

atraque de bienvenida

English translation: welcome docking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atraque de bienvenida
English translation:welcome docking
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

13:01 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: atraque de bienvenida
Requirements for the host port of a sailing boat regatta.

"Una iluminación adecuada alrededor de la Marina y del atraque de bienvenida para poder filmar las llegadas nocturnas"

Could it be reception berth or welcome berth?

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
welcome docking
Explanation:
It refers to the action of arriving to the dock. Therefore, I think that "docking" is more aproppriate than "dock".
Selected response from:

McFly
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1welcome dock
David Russi
4welcome berthCristian Garcia
4mooring berthPhilipC
4welcome dockingMcFly


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welcome dock


Explanation:
atraque masculino

A (Náutica)
1 (maniobra) docking
2 (muelle) berth, mooring
B (Chile familiar) (besuqueo) necking (familiar), snogging (inglés británico familiar); pegarse un atraque to have a necking session, to have a snog (inglés británico familiar)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mooring berth


Explanation:
: )

PhilipC

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcome docking


Explanation:
It refers to the action of arriving to the dock. Therefore, I think that "docking" is more aproppriate than "dock".

McFly
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcome berth


Explanation:
This is the phrase most commonly found. I think you already have the answer.

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish