KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

"de plano!" or just "de plano__ something"

English translation: see explantion


10:19 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / slang
Spanish term or phrase: "de plano!" or just "de plano__ something"
Hi,
I need help with this expression that is used by my Spanish speaking friends at different times during conversation. Could you please tell me as many meanings as it has in English?
Thanks!
Laura S.
English translation:see explantion
Explanation:
Hi Laura
In Mexico "de plano" is very common and it has many meanings:
Ya "de plano" compre el reloj mas caro.
here it means something like I "just went out" and bought the most expensive watch. So it would be something like I "just went for it".
Another example:
Speaker 1: me compre el reloj más caro
Speaker 2: ¿de plano?
Here it shows astonishment, the equivalent in english would be "really?"

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

elacombe
Grading comment
Wonderful answer Elacombe!
Yep, my friends are mostly Mexicans, so your answer and examples are very "apropiados". Thanks also to Hugo and Henry.
Laura :)
(Oso forever!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see explantionelacombe
5 +1completely, absolutely, straight out, etc.
Henry Hinds
4flatlyJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flatly


Explanation:
as in : he flatly denied this story

or squarrely / completely....

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completely, absolutely, straight out, etc.


Explanation:
To emphasize something; there could be other translations also depending on the context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
6 mins
  -> Gracias; es poco lo que puedo aportar ahora por las averías a mi computadora.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explantion


Explanation:
Hi Laura
In Mexico "de plano" is very common and it has many meanings:
Ya "de plano" compre el reloj mas caro.
here it means something like I "just went out" and bought the most expensive watch. So it would be something like I "just went for it".
Another example:
Speaker 1: me compre el reloj más caro
Speaker 2: ¿de plano?
Here it shows astonishment, the equivalent in english would be "really?"

Hope this helps.

elacombe
Grading comment
Wonderful answer Elacombe!
Yep, my friends are mostly Mexicans, so your answer and examples are very "apropiados". Thanks also to Hugo and Henry.
Laura :)
(Oso forever!!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 mins
  -> Thanks Bertha

agree  Magno: Yo soy Mexicana y uso tal expresion. Estoy de acuerdo con elacombe, puede tener diferente significados dependiendo en el contexto. En otras palabras todas las sugerencias aqui puestas pueden aplicarse; y para no confundirte mas,ya de plano no te digo mas!
10 mins
  -> excelente ejemplo!