KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

pasar por encima

English translation: skip over / pass [someone] by / snub


19:32 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: pasar por encima
ignore sb you shouldn't perhaps
xxxldd
English translation:skip over / pass [someone] by / snub
Explanation:
Context is everything! If someone is in a lineup or their name is on a list, it would be "skip over." If someone doesn't get noticed while the person is walking past, then "pass him/her by" would be best. If the gesture was intentional, it would be "snub."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(to) overlook somebody.
Beta Cummins
5disregard / pass overCatalina Connon
4skip over / pass [someone] by / snub
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to) overlook somebody.


Explanation:
That's one option, more cotext would help.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-17 19:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=to overlook somebody

Journalist, InterruptedIt has taught me how easy it is for people to overlook somebody's brains and talent because of a trait irrelevant to job performance: race, disability, sex, ...
www.barryyeoman.com/articles/journalist.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burdess: passed her/him by
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Replica.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disregard / pass over


Explanation:
two more suggestions

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skip over / pass [someone] by / snub


Explanation:
Context is everything! If someone is in a lineup or their name is on a list, it would be "skip over." If someone doesn't get noticed while the person is walking past, then "pass him/her by" would be best. If the gesture was intentional, it would be "snub."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14