KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

levantarse una chica

English translation: pick up a girl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantarse una chica
English translation:pick up a girl
Entered by: xxxldd

00:18 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: levantarse una chica
En este conexto significa "conquistar" a una chica, pero es algo creo bien "argentino" y muy slang, como se les ocurre que es en ingles?
Gracias
xxxldd
pick up a girl
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pick up a girl
Terje Ostgaard
4 +2to get the girl
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pick up a girl


Explanation:
;-)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Tognis: agree
4 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Marian Greenfield: I too thought of this... but it only works if the asker's description isn't real accurate... pick up would be ligar in Spanish... I think - but am not sure - conquistar is more than that....
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  KLS: This is spot on. You can also use "get off with" (BrE) or "make out with" (AmE) but IMO these are slightly more vulgar than the simple "pick up".
35 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Andrea Bullrich
37 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Beta Cummins: Whether he gets off or makes out with the girl or not, it's kind of irrelevant. He has to get her first.
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Valeria Verholen
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  marisa cancellaro
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Susana Magnani
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 day15 hrs
  -> thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to get the girl


Explanation:
as opposed to a possible rival.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: this one too... it all depends on context :)
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea : )

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lamiro.