KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

ponerse la piel de gallina

English translation: to get goosebumps/something gives you goosebumps


05:17 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: ponerse la piel de gallina
NO con la idea de miedo.
ES CON la idea de emociòn, de alegrìa
xxxldd
English translation:to get goosebumps/something gives you goosebumps
Explanation:
or goose bumps, too. Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-22 05:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lady Love ~ The Lady Washington Homepage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
If you get a moment, watch where Orlando Bloom talks about driving the boat - it gave me happy goosebumps! We also welcomed our new friends Aaron and Karen ...
ladywashington.org/archivedecember2003.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Flashforward Blog » Blog Archive » BBC is free free free! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Come and get it.” Doesn’t that give you happy goosebumps? The big catch is: the BBC is funded in part by a television license fee in the UK, so it is those ...
blog.flashforwardconference.com/2005/04/15/bbc-is-free-free-free/ - 10k -
sn't Sadie FABulous? Compliments on the website, SCENEsubmissions ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Your happiness and in the way you have written about your "Travels with Griffin" have given me warm chills and happy goose bumps all over. ...
www.sensuoussadie.com/admin/compliments.htm - 109k - En caché - Páginas similares

Christmas Newsletter - Foundation for Right-Mindedness - [ Traduzca esta página ]
“Heavenletters™ give me happy goosebumps.” Jeanne Undem, Florida. "Nothing else I have ever read has uplifted me quite so deeply." ...
www.rightmindedness.com/members/content/associate/newslette... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-22 05:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HawkZone - presented by KJHK - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... "Fifteen years ago we got goosebumps because of the love you guys showed, and we still have goosebumps today," Newton told the crowd. ...
kjhk.hawkzone.com/stories/101903/haw_1988.shtml - 21k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Dedicated to the One I lost @ Spoiled Ink - Poetry, short story ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
wow. got goosebumps because of you!!! AWSOME! loved it! <33. tootwitchy, Written by: tootwitchy - 2006-01-26 23:04. Add to Readers ...
www.spoiledink.com/Uploads/st_3628_Dedicated_to_the_One_I_l... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reality Shift News Ezine - December 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
When my wife explained what happened and that she had looked right into her eyes earlier, they got goosebumps. Because of your writings and the things I ...
realityshifters.com/pages/archives/dec01.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to get goosebumps/something gives you goosebumps
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +3to send shivers down one's spinexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2to shiver in anticipationLucinda
5Goose pimpleslanzarotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to get goosebumps/something gives you goosebumps


Explanation:
or goose bumps, too. Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-22 05:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lady Love ~ The Lady Washington Homepage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
If you get a moment, watch where Orlando Bloom talks about driving the boat - it gave me happy goosebumps! We also welcomed our new friends Aaron and Karen ...
ladywashington.org/archivedecember2003.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Flashforward Blog » Blog Archive » BBC is free free free! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Come and get it.” Doesn’t that give you happy goosebumps? The big catch is: the BBC is funded in part by a television license fee in the UK, so it is those ...
blog.flashforwardconference.com/2005/04/15/bbc-is-free-free-free/ - 10k -
sn't Sadie FABulous? Compliments on the website, SCENEsubmissions ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Your happiness and in the way you have written about your "Travels with Griffin" have given me warm chills and happy goose bumps all over. ...
www.sensuoussadie.com/admin/compliments.htm - 109k - En caché - Páginas similares

Christmas Newsletter - Foundation for Right-Mindedness - [ Traduzca esta página ]
“Heavenletters™ give me happy goosebumps.” Jeanne Undem, Florida. "Nothing else I have ever read has uplifted me quite so deeply." ...
www.rightmindedness.com/members/content/associate/newslette... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-22 05:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HawkZone - presented by KJHK - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... "Fifteen years ago we got goosebumps because of the love you guys showed, and we still have goosebumps today," Newton told the crowd. ...
kjhk.hawkzone.com/stories/101903/haw_1988.shtml - 21k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Dedicated to the One I lost @ Spoiled Ink - Poetry, short story ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
wow. got goosebumps because of you!!! AWSOME! loved it! <33. tootwitchy, Written by: tootwitchy - 2006-01-26 23:04. Add to Readers ...
www.spoiledink.com/Uploads/st_3628_Dedicated_to_the_One_I_l... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reality Shift News Ezine - December 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
When my wife explained what happened and that she had looked right into her eyes earlier, they got goosebumps. Because of your writings and the things I ...
realityshifters.com/pages/archives/dec01.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Chiquipaisa!

agree  Henry Hinds: Y se le encuera a uno el chino...
47 mins
  -> El tetas de cabra, por ejemplo, le pone a uno la carne de gallina, sobre todo al atardecer. ¡Gracias y saludos!

agree  Susan Andrew
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Susan!

agree  Emily Wilson
2 hrs

agree  María T. Vargas
3 hrs

agree  marisa cancellaro
6 hrs

agree  Beta Cummins
8 hrs

agree  Susana Magnani
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Goose pimples


Explanation:
Just a synonym :)

lanzarotti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to send shivers down one's spine


Explanation:
not literal but more likely to be used when talking about pleasure

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Connon: great idea
2 mins

agree  Maria Karra
5 hrs

agree  Marga Dorao
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to shiver in anticipation


Explanation:
Solamente porque ha dicho que no es de miedo pero de emoción

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
4 hrs

agree  mar52
14 hrs