KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

Eres una pilla

English translation: rascal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pilla
English translation:rascal
Entered by: Myrtha

22:58 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Slang
Spanish term or phrase: Eres una pilla
Expresión usada en México para referirse a niños muy traviesos, ocurrentes, activos. No confundir con el término pilla(o) que se refiere a ladrenes
Myrtha
United States
You're a rascal
Explanation:
I think rascal fits best
Selected response from:

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Grading comment
Este es el término que buscaba, gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7You're a rascalFernando Feliu-Moggi
4 +5you're a naughty girlxxxPaul Roige
5 +1You're a pistol
Mary Maloof, CT
4you're a characterjbogarin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
You're a rascal


Explanation:
I think rascal fits best

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Este es el término que buscaba, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Hermeneutica: totally agree. Also You rascal!
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  marsol: Me parece que rascal tiende al "sinverguënza" más que al pillo en el sentido de la pregunta
18 mins
  -> "You rascal" or "you little rascal", depending of course on the tone used, is often said to children (including girls) in a playful way.

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: yes, I'd for you rascal, or you little rascal!!
56 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Gilbert Ashley
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Sylvia Valls: Or a scoundrel...
3 hrs

agree  Gail: like "you are too much"
2 days 14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you're a naughty girl


Explanation:
I'm not pointing to anyone...
Cheers :-)
Ps: you may hold your breath on the diphthong (naaaaaaaaaughtygirl!)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
2 mins

agree  marsol: Esta es la traducción acertada.
13 mins

agree  Parrot: actually, I wouldn't say rascal to a girl.
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You're a pistol


Explanation:
The others are good, but this is another suggestion in the same vein.


    Own exp
Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi: I think this works too
36 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're a character


Explanation:
emphasizes the funny aspect

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish