KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

da la cara

English translation: (the company is) the one held responsible


21:31 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: da la cara
Documento de Venezuela:

O/C 46 son las que se emiten a nombre del cliente y quien da la cara es
spanruss
United States
English translation:(the company is) the one held responsible
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias, Giovanni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(the company is) the one held responsible
Giovanni Rengifo
5faces itAngie Hayes
4 +1face the music
John Colangelo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
face the music


Explanation:
It´s more of a colloquial expression used all over the Spanish speaking world.

John Colangelo
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I know this expression. However it doesn't fit the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: You mean in the "English" speaking world, right?
15 mins
  -> Gracias Giovanni ...

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(the company is) the one held responsible


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias, Giovanni.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Colangelo: También iba a decir esta expresión pero nº1 me adelantaste y nº2 no quiero caer en la costumbre de ofrecer varias respuestas. En realidad, dar la cara no es una expresión ( creo yo) que se encuentra en los documentos ...
4 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr

agree  Jairo Payan: Básicamente a eso se refiere dar la cara. Responsabilizarse y afrontar las consecuencias
6 hrs

agree  valehazan
19 hrs

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
1 day14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faces it


Explanation:
...and who faces it is XXX...

Angie Hayes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Dyran Altenburg, Jairo Payan