KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

matar tigritos (Venezuela)

English translation: moonlighting // this and that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matar tigritos (Venezuela)
English translation:moonlighting // this and that
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:45 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: matar tigritos (Venezuela)
Estoy traduciendo una serie de artículos sobre los trabajadores petroleros que fueron despedidos durante el paro cívico que comenzó en Venezuela en diciembre de 2002.

Matar tigritos significa realizar trabajos ocasionales, por aquí y por allá, cuando uno no tiene trabajo fijo, para poder sobrevivir. Muchas veces, estos trabajitos no necesariamente tienen que ver con el área regular de trabajo de la persona. Es una expresión muy coloquial y me gustaría encontrar un equivalente en inglés.

"XX llevaba más de 8 años trabajando en xxx como asesora analista de un programa de desarrollo y estaba de reposo cuando vio su nombre en la prensa, en la lista de despedidos. La separación de su cargo se produjo el xxx cuando recibió una carta del presidente del xxx, xxx, con el calificativo de golpista acompañado de otros adjetivos.

"Fue patético cuando fui a retirar mis efectos personales de la oficina. Fui escoltada desde la puerta hasta mi escritorio, como si fuera a cometer un delito. A partir de esa fecha, he estado **matando tigritos** en la organización de eventos", expresa xxx.
Yvonne Becker
this and that
Explanation:
No se me ocurre algo más coloquial. espero que te sirva y capture el sentido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 23:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque this and that y el odd jobs que sugiere Aida_Pons tienen el mismo sentido, a mi entender.
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Incluyo una opción que me sugirieron dos amigas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1temping
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5to be all talk (see note)Sergio Mazzini
4going arround trying to do any possible business / please see alternativesMargarita M. Martínez
4this and that
Sp-EnTranslator
4to do odd jobs
Aida GarciaPons
3killing time
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to do odd jobs


Explanation:
Hola Yvonne, la verdad es que nunca había oído esta expresión de "matar tigritos", pero gracias a tu explicación "to do odd jobs" me parece una posibilidad. "I've been doing odd jobs" significa que he estado trabajando aquí y allá, haciendo tareas varias.

¡A ver que más te dan nuestros compañeros!
Suerte.
Aïda




Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: To my knowledge, "odd jobs" usually refers to menial or unskilled jobs.
26 mins
  -> You're right. Odd jobs refers to domestic chores or the kind of job teenagers do to get some pocket money. However, I've heard it used to refer to jobs people do (skilled or unskilled) whilst looking for the right job for them.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
killing time


Explanation:
I can't be sure Yvonne, it's a guess in context of the sentence..."Since this date, I have been **killing time** in a company that organizes events**". Meaning, doing very little.

Can I also suggest 'twiddling my thumbs' as an alternative?

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this and that


Explanation:
No se me ocurre algo más coloquial. espero que te sirva y capture el sentido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 23:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque this and that y el odd jobs que sugiere Aida_Pons tienen el mismo sentido, a mi entender.


Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias. Incluyo una opción que me sugirieron dos amigas

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going arround trying to do any possible business / please see alternatives


Explanation:
going arround trying to ...

to do any possible business

to get some money

to survive (economically / profesionally, etc)

to obtain a better oportunity (or waiting to obtain a better ...)

to maintain myself occupied / working / active

(Esta última es la que más escuché cuando me tocó entrevistar gente buscando "trabajo" -matar tigres-, dispuestos todos, incluso, si la situación económica se los permitía, a trabajar NO por un sueldo SINO POR MANTENERSE EN EL MERCADO LABORAL... (sin envejecer u "oxidarse" profesionalmente). (Me vas a hacer llorar, Yvonne).

Suerte (que no está fácil), mmm



Margarita M. Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be all talk (see note)


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary: to be all talk= matar al tigre y tenerle miedo al cuero (Venezuela - familiar)

;)

Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temping


Explanation:
"Temping", as in getting TEMPORARY jobs while you wait to get a better one. There are commercial agencies that specialize in finding such jobs for people. Sometimes, they later get hired permanently by the firm that hired them temporarily.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 00:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I was temping at XXX for six months, and then they offered me a permanent position"

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
8 hrs