KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

escacharme

English translation: catch me, trap me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escacharme
English translation:catch me, trap me
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:10 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: escacharme
país desconocido - de un correo electrónico con todos los errores que se ven

ME DIJERON QUE FUERA POR BRUSELAS-BELGICA,TU ENYRASTES POR EL MISMO PARIS O OTRO AEROPUERTO.PARA NO ESCACHARME....SI DIOS QUIERE NOS VEMOS POR ALLA ,PRONTO.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
para que no me capturen/pillen/atrapen
Explanation:
Assuming it comes from cachar:
I found this for cachar in a gloss on curiosidades jergales:

México, Bolivia, Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Honduras, Venezuela y EE UU: atrapar, pillar, capturar
cachar: Chile: entender - captar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-19 11:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it's the Chile meaning?: para asegurarme de haberlo entendido/captado??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-19 16:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: translation would be :Just so as not to get caught.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-24 13:45:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Mike! Nice weekend.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3snitch on somebody
Claudia Vera
2 +1para que no me capturen/pillen/atrapen
patricia scott
2write me off
Edward Tully
1put in evidence
Cecilia Paris
1body search
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
body search


Explanation:
As in cachear? But it looks as if it cd fit the context.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
write me off


Explanation:
based on the context and that "cachar" is to crush or divide....

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
put in evidence


Explanation:
Real guessing game here!

From your context I imagine the following picture: two people are to meet at some airport but must not be seen together which could compromise one of them so the arrange to arrive via different routes. Maybe your term is another misspelling of

ESCRACHARME

Don't know if there is a more slang term for my suggestion.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snitch on somebody


Explanation:
It's synonym of tell on / give away. Just options. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/s.htm
Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para que no me capturen/pillen/atrapen


Explanation:
Assuming it comes from cachar:
I found this for cachar in a gloss on curiosidades jergales:

México, Bolivia, Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Honduras, Venezuela y EE UU: atrapar, pillar, capturar
cachar: Chile: entender - captar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-19 11:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it's the Chile meaning?: para asegurarme de haberlo entendido/captado??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-19 16:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: translation would be :Just so as not to get caught.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-24 13:45:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Mike! Nice weekend.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks,

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka, I just forgot to put in the translation!