KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

échese un baldecito de agua de azúcar

English translation: (you) start doing something about this now!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:échese un baldecito de agua de azúcar
English translation:(you) start doing something about this now!
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:27 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Colombia - alleged drug traffickers
Spanish term or phrase: échese un baldecito de agua de azúcar
I am totally lost in this case. Any suggestion, substantiated or not, would be most appreciated. The better the logic, ... TIA - Mike :)

¿Aló?

Ya listo. Ya me lo entregaron.

Pero si ella me llamó hace rato, Quinto, y vos que te pasa, ¿si tenés el teléfono apagado?

No, no, no. Este, aquí no entra Lola. Está entrando esto... Sí, este es mío.

Ah, bueno. Y de allí, ahí ¿cuánto tiempo cogen mi hermano? Y ahora sí, ya, échese un baldecito de agua de azúcar, pues.

6 horas.

¿6 horas?

Sí.

Bueno. ¿Entonces van camino del viaje, no?

Sí, sí.

Bueno, y ¿cómo vamos a hacer para comunicarnos?

No ya ahora, ya ahora...

¿Cómo hacemos para yo saber cómo van las cosas, pues?
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
(you) start doing something about this now!
Explanation:
I can't be 100% sure not being from that region, but for the expression an the context, I think it means "wake up, and start doing about this now".

"Balde de agua" is a "bucket of water". I have seen this expresion with this meaning using "balde de agua fria", like in this example.

Untitled Document- [ Translate this page ]Es por esto que Old Georgians tendrá que echarse un balde de agua fría sobre la cabeza si pretende tener alguna opción ante este experimentado equipo. ...
www.oldgeorgians.cl/cronicas.htm

"baldecito de agua de azucar" seems to me an eufemism or a local version of this expression.

Best regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2007-07-03 00:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um, I expected that somebody (hopefully from Colombia would corroborate or correct my proposal. Since right now there is no other answer I will add some extra references/comments:

this is an example of its use in European Spanish (substituting cubo for balde)
si crees que no haria falta porque la gente seria responsable con sus tareas y sus obligaciones por favor ****echate un cubo de agua fria por encima y despierta***...

http://www.alasbarricadas.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=4275&st...

Again, the literal meaning in Spanish would be "throw yourself a cold water bucket and wake up", or summing it in a Spanish word, "¡espabila!" (wise up, hurry up).

The use of a diminutive for balde, and use of "agua de azucar" instead of "cold water" would be for making the sentence less agressive the imperative. "Échese un balde de agua fría, pues" would sound overtly hostile. Think for example in another example in Spanish, "date prisa" and "date un poquito de prisa", as an analogy.

I'm sorry I can't give any more solid references, but I hope this helps.

Best regards.
Selected response from:

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4syrupxxxamj_services
3(you) start doing something about this now!
Narcis Lozano Drago


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(you) start doing something about this now!


Explanation:
I can't be 100% sure not being from that region, but for the expression an the context, I think it means "wake up, and start doing about this now".

"Balde de agua" is a "bucket of water". I have seen this expresion with this meaning using "balde de agua fria", like in this example.

Untitled Document- [ Translate this page ]Es por esto que Old Georgians tendrá que echarse un balde de agua fría sobre la cabeza si pretende tener alguna opción ante este experimentado equipo. ...
www.oldgeorgians.cl/cronicas.htm

"baldecito de agua de azucar" seems to me an eufemism or a local version of this expression.

Best regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2007-07-03 00:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um, I expected that somebody (hopefully from Colombia would corroborate or correct my proposal. Since right now there is no other answer I will add some extra references/comments:

this is an example of its use in European Spanish (substituting cubo for balde)
si crees que no haria falta porque la gente seria responsable con sus tareas y sus obligaciones por favor ****echate un cubo de agua fria por encima y despierta***...

http://www.alasbarricadas.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=4275&st...

Again, the literal meaning in Spanish would be "throw yourself a cold water bucket and wake up", or summing it in a Spanish word, "¡espabila!" (wise up, hurry up).

The use of a diminutive for balde, and use of "agua de azucar" instead of "cold water" would be for making the sentence less agressive the imperative. "Échese un balde de agua fría, pues" would sound overtly hostile. Think for example in another example in Spanish, "date prisa" and "date un poquito de prisa", as an analogy.

I'm sorry I can't give any more solid references, but I hope this helps.

Best regards.

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. - Mike :)

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agua de azúcar
syrup


Explanation:
'agua de azúcar' is also referred to as 'jarabe' or 'sirope'
'baldecito' as a small portion

It could be a phrase taken out of context, or an expression to say, 'relax, take it easy'

colext@talklist.com/msg06446.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/colext@talklist.com/msg06446.htm...
'un postre que ella llamaba o BienMeSabe o MielMeSabe --no
estoy muy seguro--
Ella ponía al fuego la leche cortada y luego le agregaba gradualmente o miel
o agua de azúcar hasta que espesaba y tomaba un rico color dorado. Había que
dejarla enfriar bastante antes de probarla...'

http://www.rumbosdelperu.com/gastronomia_ancash_gastronomia....
postres y panes
Si se desea preparar bizcochos, para cuatro kilos de masa, se requiere de ocho huevos, agua de azúcar hervida con canela, clavo de olor, un kilo y medio de manteca y anís.
http://www.una.ac.cr/ambi/Ambien-Tico/96/poveda.htm
adicionársele sirope o agua de azúcar concentrada y fría al gusto. El sirope se prepara hirviendo una taza de agua (240 cc) y añadiéndole, cuando aún está en el fuego, ½ kilo de azúcar, removiendo hasta que ésta se disuelva y dejando enfriar.

http://archivo.elnuevodiario.com.ni/2004/enero/24-enero-2004...
Tiene un gustito a agua de azúcar con un puntito de limón, explicó Esteban con la lengua chasqueante y medio enredada, porque estaba ya picado.

http://www.agilciudad.com/socuellamos/gastronomia.html
Las bebidas, platos y dulces más típicos son: el zurra, realizado con agua con azúcar, vino, naranja, melocotón y raspadura de limón; de la proporción acertada de los ingredientes saldrá la excelencia de la bebida

http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/servlet/SirveObras/scclng/12...
Chupón. m. Muñequilla de trapo que, empapada en agua de azúcar, se da a los niños pequeñitos para que se entretengan en chuparla, y no pidan el pecho con frecuencia.

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish