KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

citica

English translation: place


21:41 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Slang / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: citica
from summaries of phone calls from Colombia (drug related); typos as per original; identifying information removed.

X recibe llamada de Y, el último en mención dice a su interlocutor que está en la citica esperando a los señores y parece que ya van a dar números para reunircen
Heather Oland
English translation:place
Explanation:
Likely diminutive form of "sitio" or "ciudad".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-12 22:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "cita" (= rendezvous point)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. From the context I think it must be referring to location rather than to an appt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4date, appointment
Luis Javier Otoya
4place
neilmac


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place


Explanation:
Likely diminutive form of "sitio" or "ciudad".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-12 22:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "cita" (= rendezvous point)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. From the context I think it must be referring to location rather than to an appt.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date, appointment


Explanation:
"Citica" here is "little date", "little appointment"

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12