KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

Papalote and Chingona

English translation: kite and fantastic/gorgeous/cool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Papalote and Chingona
English translation:kite and fantastic/gorgeous/cool
Entered by: María T. Vargas

18:45 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: Papalote and Chingona
I would like to know the best translation of these words from Mexican Spanish into American English.
It's the translation about two low educated people.
Natia Bakhtadze
kite and fantastic/gorgeous/cool
Explanation:
I'm a graduate from Mexio's UNAM university and have lived there many years and I'm absolutely sure about the meaning of both words.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wicked.....bloody/fucking cool ( slang for great)xxxVIV FATHIMAN
5kite and fantastic/gorgeous/cool
María T. Vargas
5Kite / motherfucker
Francisco Rocha
5paper planexxxVIV FATHIMAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paper plane


Explanation:
an object made of folded paper, which glides in the air when thrown, I've lived in Mexico and am sure about both terms

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janine Libbey: Isn't papalote also the word for "kite" in Mexico?
5 mins
  -> actually you're right I've confused two words, enter kite as as an answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wicked.....bloody/fucking cool ( slang for great)


Explanation:
It's slang in Mexico, it is positive I'd need the full sentence to give you the best translation, but basically if you say for example that a film is chingona, it is an excelent film

papalote is a paper plane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-08 19:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen viva Madrid's answer to papalote, I realise that mine is incorrect, use their response (chingona I am still 100% sure of however)

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: I agree with you on chingona :)
20 mins
  -> gracias :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kite / motherfucker


Explanation:
That's the exact meaning for both words.

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kite and fantastic/gorgeous/cool


Explanation:
I'm a graduate from Mexio's UNAM university and have lived there many years and I'm absolutely sure about the meaning of both words.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: but, "fantastic/gorgeous/cool" is too tame for "chingona"
5 days