KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

neta

English translation: simple truth, absolute truth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:neta
English translation:simple truth, absolute truth
Entered by: mónica alfonso

04:20 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / slang
Spanish term or phrase: neta
La neta no vale la pena
sevillas
not just any "truth"...
Explanation:
Te lo dice una mexicana: la neta es la verdad, pero no cualquier verdad, es la verdad incuestionable, sin revés, sin dobleces. Estuve buscando en internet y lo más preciso que encontré fue el glosario chilango (del DF) recopilado a partir de los diálogos en la sobrevaluadísima "Y tu mamá también".

Saludos chilangos...
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
THankh you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2truthRowan Morrell
5 +1not just any "truth"...Atenea Acevedo
5truth
Victor Hernandez Ulloa
4truthfully, it's not worth it.kitkat
4the simple truthxxxR.J.Chadwick
4the god-awful truthRosa Garcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
truth


Explanation:
According to my Oxford Spanish dictionary, "neta" is Mexican slang for "truth". So they seem to be saying it's not worth telling the truth, whatever this "truth" might be.


    Oxford Spanish (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins

agree  Victor Hernandez Ulloa: what it means is "tell you the truth, it is not worth it"
845 days
  -> Thanks for that info, Victor.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
truth


Explanation:
The truth is correct. So the phrase means, "the trhuth is this is not worth it"

Victor Hernandez Ulloa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not just any "truth"...


Explanation:
Te lo dice una mexicana: la neta es la verdad, pero no cualquier verdad, es la verdad incuestionable, sin revés, sin dobleces. Estuve buscando en internet y lo más preciso que encontré fue el glosario chilango (del DF) recopilado a partir de los diálogos en la sobrevaluadísima "Y tu mamá también".

Saludos chilangos...


    Reference: http://www.contacto-latino.com/Sections/Latino%20News/Y%20Tu...
Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
THankh you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I think just plain "truth" covers it in English. Maybe "absolute truth" at a stretch.
2 mins
  -> Just my two cents on the huge difference between "verdad" and "neta" in Mexico City slang... perhaps not equivalent in English.

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the simple truth


Explanation:
I.e. "la verdad neta".

"The simple truth" is a common English collocation.

So it could mean not just the truth but a straightforward and unadorned account of what is the case or what has bappened.

The whole phrase seems to imply that (in this case) it would be better to refrain from telling the simple truth

xxxR.J.Chadwick

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the god-awful truth


Explanation:
it just sounds like it is not a "good" truth.

Rosa Garcia

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truthfully, it's not worth it.


Explanation:
you are giving your opinion of what ever "la pena" is. so you are giving your opinion that something in all honesty or truthfully it is not worth it what ever "it" is.

kitkat