KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

inudioso

English translation: envious, jealous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envidioso/a (adj)
English translation:envious, jealous
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

15:51 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: inudioso
This term was used on a survey. The entire context said, "Comentarios: La gente es muy inudiosa." The handwriting seems fairly clear, but it could be something else or be misspelled.
xxx1279
envious/jealous
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to give me your opinion on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2insidiousDolores Vázquez
3 +1envious/jealous
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insidious


Explanation:
Sérá insidiosa?


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=insi...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It could be. Thank you for the suggestion. I hadn't thought of that one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Eso creo.
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Juan González Pérez: Eso parece :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envidiosa
envious/jealous


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to give me your opinion on this one.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had considered this option before I posted the question. I could be, but it is clearly written with an "i". Do you think someone could misspell it that way?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: I think this fits the context best
4 mins