KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

me pega el azúcar

English translation: I have high sugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me pega el azúcar
English translation:I have high sugar
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

03:30 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Mexican Spanish
Spanish term or phrase: me pega el azúcar
This is an audio file that I'm transcribing & translating into English.
Here's the context:


- ¿De que murió tu padre, qué le pasó?

- Tenía azúcar.

- Oh, tenía azúcar. Bueno, tienes que tener cuidado, porque.. a mí también me... **me pega el azúcar.** Es que como a mí me gustan las carnitas, los tacos y todo eso. Y eso es lo que los doctores dicen que es lo malo p'al colesterol y todo eso.

I don't get the meaning of "me pega" in this context. Does it mean he likes sugar, or that sugar "hits" him somehow, or...
Thanks in advance!
And happy Thanksgiving, by the way!
Diana Arbiser
United States
I have high sugar
Explanation:
a mí también me... me pega el azúcar = I also have... have high sugar

Bueno, a lo mejor tiene señales de diabetes, habla un mexicano o una mexicana, lo dice en una forma coloquial ("azúcar") y por eso también lo pongo en inglés en el mismo registro.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Yes, in terms of register, this is my choice.
Thanks to all for your help and suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I have high sugar
Henry Hinds
5sugar makes me sick / sugar hurts me / sugar does me no good
Ricardo Galarza
3 +2my blood sugar levels cause me problems also/affect me a lot
Robert Copeland
4I also tend to be diabetic
Verónica Ortega
4I have a soft spot for sugarVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my blood sugar levels cause me problems also/affect me a lot


Explanation:
I have trouble with my blood sugar levels also
Diabetes (Type II)


Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: You've got it.
1 min
  -> Gracias Gilberto!!!

agree  Juan Jacob: Of course: sugar is bad for me.
13 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I have high sugar


Explanation:
a mí también me... me pega el azúcar = I also have... have high sugar

Bueno, a lo mejor tiene señales de diabetes, habla un mexicano o una mexicana, lo dice en una forma coloquial ("azúcar") y por eso también lo pongo en inglés en el mismo registro.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Yes, in terms of register, this is my choice.
Thanks to all for your help and suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Yes, register is extremely important. These are unsofisticated people, and they're more likely to simply say "high sugar", not "high blood sugar levels".
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Alexandra. And I've heard it before.

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  De Novi
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zanne.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have a soft spot for sugar


Explanation:
...

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sugar makes me sick / sugar hurts me / sugar does me no good


Explanation:
"Me pega" is Mexican slang for "me hace mal". It doesn't necessarily mean that he has high sugar blood levels. So I suggest you use one of those three options.

Regards and good luck!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I also tend to be diabetic


Explanation:
"tener azúcar", en términos médicos, significa ser diabético

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-27 02:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por eso tiene que tener cuidado (porque tiene la misma tendencia patológica que su padre)

Verónica Ortega
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish