KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

más currada

English translation: most detailed, up-to-date

18:54 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: más currada
XXX magaxine has the "más curradas" and useful listings of gay clubs, restaurants, etc etc

Same gay context, referring to a gay magazine.

This word doesn't figure in my dictionaries.

Help appreciated.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:most detailed, up-to-date
Explanation:
As mentioned before, it's from "currar", meaning "to work," so the most "curradas" would be the ones that had the most work put into them, so detailed and up-to-date might be one way of putting it.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, I think detailed or complete is the idea.

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4most current / up-to-date
Refugio
5 +1the most worked-on and up-to-date
Garboktrans
4 +1best worked-out
xxxEDLING
4most detailed, up-to-date
xxxtazdog
4best-prepared
Parrot
3the most elaborated
percebilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best worked-out


Explanation:
curradas, trabajadas = lot of time invested (slang)

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
most current / up-to-date


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 19:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hottest

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: hottest is good
24 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  xxxtazdog: I like hottest too
33 mins
  -> Thanks Cindy

agree  Sheila Hardie: hottest would best express the register here I think
1 hr
  -> Thanks SJH

agree  Lucy Phillips: 'hottest' - implying not only the best but the best researched (as in 'hot tip')
1 hr
  -> Precisely, thanks Lucy

neutral  xxxEDLING: "curradas" means that the lists' makers have invested a lot of time and effort in having them done - does not imply they keep updating them, although they should
11 hrs
  -> See Lucy's comment above.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best-prepared


Explanation:
listings, anyway


    suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most worked-on and up-to-date


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most detailed, up-to-date


Explanation:
As mentioned before, it's from "currar", meaning "to work," so the most "curradas" would be the ones that had the most work put into them, so detailed and up-to-date might be one way of putting it.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, I think detailed or complete is the idea.

Thanks again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the most elaborated


Explanation:
Iwould put this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"elaborate\" think that´s better ! \"the most elaborate list\"

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: The translation is perfect in meaning, but, don't you think yo lose the slang part involved in the Spanish word?
10 hrs
  -> you´re absolutely right .Thank you Edling.