KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

Pastelero a tus pasteles

English translation: cobbler/shoemaker to your last


23:19 Aug 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Idioms and expressions
Spanish term or phrase: Pastelero a tus pasteles
Llamado a que cada persona se dedique a lo que sabe hacer bien y no a improvisar soluciones con quien no tiene la preparación suficiente para un cargo, tarea o función.
Soledad Guzmán Rodríguez
Chile
English translation:cobbler/shoemaker to your last
Explanation:
Each should stick to his own profession or expertise. The "last" is the iron foot on which the cobbler fits the shoe before working on it. In old English it is "stick, good cobbler to your last" and in both Pliny's and Horace's classical Latin, it is "ne sutor, ultra crepidem" i.e. let the cobbler not [go] beyond his sandal.
Selected response from:

InfoMarex
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cobbler/shoemaker to your last
InfoMarex
5mind your own business!fernand73
4 +1Let the cobbler stick to his last
David Russi
4 +1The cobbler should stick to his lastGabriela Miklińska
Summary of reference entries provided
Equivale a "zapatero a tus zapatos"
Rita Tepper

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The cobbler should stick to his last


Explanation:
Al estilo de "Zapatero a tus zapatos" pero la idea es la misma, verdad?

Es el equivalente de este dicho que yo conozco.

Espero te sirva!

Gabriela Miklińska
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
27 mins
  -> gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cobbler/shoemaker to your last


Explanation:
Each should stick to his own profession or expertise. The "last" is the iron foot on which the cobbler fits the shoe before working on it. In old English it is "stick, good cobbler to your last" and in both Pliny's and Horace's classical Latin, it is "ne sutor, ultra crepidem" i.e. let the cobbler not [go] beyond his sandal.


    Reference: http://www.google.ie/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=%22co...
InfoMarex
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the explanation!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Plausible and illustrative explanation.
8 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: Great minds...
27 mins

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let the cobbler stick to his last


Explanation:
stick to what you do well
leave it to the experts

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Let the cobbler stick to...


David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Great minds...
26 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mind your own business!


Explanation:
Es como reiterarle a la persona q no se meta en asuntos de otros, mas q decir q se especialize en algo

Example sentence(s):
  • no te metas conmigo, mantente al margen, pastelero a sus pasteles
fernand73
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Equivale a "zapatero a tus zapatos"

Reference information:
Aquí hay una discusión con varias opciones. ¡Suerte!
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1529679

Rita Tepper
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish