KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

Meterse en las patas de los caballos

English translation: bite off more than you can chew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Meterse en las patas de los caballos
English translation:bite off more than you can chew
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

20:32 Aug 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Idioms and expressions
Spanish term or phrase: Meterse en las patas de los caballos
Esta expresión se utiliza cuando uno se involucra en un asunto en el que quizás tiene mucho que perder y sobre el cual no tiene conocimiento o competencia.

Uno dice "Se metió en ls patas de los caballos"
Soledad Guzmán Rodríguez
Chile
bite off more than you can chew
Explanation:
Typical (UK) English idiom for this situation.

Bite off more than you can chew - Idiom Definition - UsingEnglish.com - [ Traducir esta página ]
17 Jun 2010 ... Definition of 'Bite off more than you can chew' from our dictionary of English idioms and idiomatic expressions.
www.usingenglish.com › Reference › Idioms - En caché - SimilaresGoEnglish.com Idioms = "Biting Off More Than You Can Chew ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
"Biting Off More Than You Can Chew" (taking on a challenge that is too big... ) To take on a responsibility which is too large for you to manage is biting ...
www.goenglish.com/BiteOffMoreThanYouCanChew.asp - En caché - SimilaresDefinición "bite off more than you can chew" - Diccionario inglés ...
bite off more than you can chew definición : chew (chews plural & 3rd person present) (chewing present participle) (chewed past tense & past participle )1 ...
diccionario.reverso.net/.../bite%20off%20more%20than%20you%20can%20chew - España - Similares
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bite off more than you can chew
Robin Levey
4stir up a hornet's next
David Bolick
4to try to hold more than you can grasp
Leonardo Lamarche
4To get out of one's depth
Claudia Guiraldes
3fools rushing in where angels fear to tread
bcsantos
3Get in trouble
Joel Pina Diaz


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to try to hold more than you can grasp


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Get in trouble


Explanation:
Opinion.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=7&ved=0CC8QF...
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meterse en las patas de los caballos
bite off more than you can chew


Explanation:
Typical (UK) English idiom for this situation.

Bite off more than you can chew - Idiom Definition - UsingEnglish.com - [ Traducir esta página ]
17 Jun 2010 ... Definition of 'Bite off more than you can chew' from our dictionary of English idioms and idiomatic expressions.
www.usingenglish.com › Reference › Idioms - En caché - SimilaresGoEnglish.com Idioms = "Biting Off More Than You Can Chew ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
"Biting Off More Than You Can Chew" (taking on a challenge that is too big... ) To take on a responsibility which is too large for you to manage is biting ...
www.goenglish.com/BiteOffMoreThanYouCanChew.asp - En caché - SimilaresDefinición "bite off more than you can chew" - Diccionario inglés ...
bite off more than you can chew definición : chew (chews plural & 3rd person present) (chewing present participle) (chewed past tense & past participle )1 ...
diccionario.reverso.net/.../bite%20off%20more%20than%20you%20can%20chew - España - Similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
4 mins

agree  Lisa McCarthy: Yup!
27 mins

agree  Joshua Goldsmith: Also US English.
1 hr

agree  Rosa Paredes
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fools rushing in where angels fear to tread


Explanation:
Might fit.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To get out of one's depth


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-07 00:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

METERSE EN LAS PATAS DE LOS CABALLOS: Más que un chilenismo, este dicho es un gran consejo al cual vale la pena hacerle caso de vez en cuando, pues "las patas de los caballos" representan los conflictos que conviene evitar. Además, esta expresión viene como advertencia para sacarle la vuelta a un lío del cual costará liberarse; tan sólo hay que imaginarse las patas como barrote y uno metido en medio para comprender cabalmente que la gente precavida no se "mete en las patas de los caballos".

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stir up a hornet's next


Explanation:
This expresses the idea of getting in over one's head as well as the element of danger and difficulty of extricating one's self from a predicament.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-07 01:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo--"next" should be "nest"

David Bolick
Mexico
Native speaker of: English