KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

copete

English translation: Bang /fringe


21:50 Aug 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: copete
It appears the speaker is talking about a part of his wife's hairstyle that protrudes from the front, possibly comparing it to the crest of a rooster. I don't think "crest" is used for hairstyles though.

Te recuerdas la primera vez que te besé? Ya casi me sacabas un ojo con ese copete?
spanruss
United States
English translation:Bang /fringe
Explanation:
In the latter part of the 20th century, ladies would have their hair cut straight across their foreheads in a "bang". The "copete" for me is always the quiff of hair which is swept BACK from the forehead and more on a man than on a woman. If swept back, it would not get in the way.
Selected response from:

InfoMarex
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks infomarex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tuft; quiff
Maria
5hairdoguillen
3Bang /fringe
InfoMarex
Summary of reference entries provided
Quiff
Christine Walsh

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tuft; quiff


Explanation:
cuando se trata de pelo se usa tuft or quiff, de acuerdo con el diccionario Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2010-08-10 21:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuft: Definition from Answers.com tuft n. A short cluster of elongated strands, as of yarn, hair, or grass, attached at the base or growing close together.
www.answers.com/topic/tuft - Cached - Similar
tuft - Definition of tuft at YourDictionary.com noun. a bunch of hairs, feathers, grass, etc. growing closely together or attached at the base; any similar cluster; specif.,. a clump of plants or trees ...
www.yourdictionary.com/tuft -

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Guzmán Rodríguez: Yes, that's it!
2 hrs

agree  Christine Walsh: I'd go for quiff: http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-cobuild/quiff
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bang /fringe


Explanation:
In the latter part of the 20th century, ladies would have their hair cut straight across their foreheads in a "bang". The "copete" for me is always the quiff of hair which is swept BACK from the forehead and more on a man than on a woman. If swept back, it would not get in the way.

InfoMarex
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks infomarex
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I was informed by my wife that bangs could be particularly prominent in some hairstyles of the 80s in the US. Some cultures retain these hairstyles even today.

Asker: I think it is always used in the plural form though.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hairdo


Explanation:
It needs a little more explanation in English. The entire sentence could be replaced with "Remember how your hairdo got in the way and poked me in the eye?"

guillen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Quiff

Reference information:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=qui...

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20