KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

Juan el Esparto

English translation: John the Hippie / Hippy John


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juan el Esparto
English translation:John the Hippie / Hippy John
Entered by: Charles Davis

18:45 Sep 30, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: Juan el Esparto
Hello all,
I've run into an obstacle translating the name of a Spanish character who goes by the name of Tomas el Esparto. I initially and wrongly thought that John the Spartan could work but then discovered that esparto refers to a type of grass and not to Sparta. As far as I'm aware, the name does not carry any specific connotations nor does it refer to any of specific characteristics of the character in question. I don't want to leave it in Spanish because of the 'el' part of the name. Any suggestions?
Thanks to whoever responds.
translation1201
John the Hippy / Hippy John
Explanation:
Or Juan; perhaps you'd rather leave the name itself in Spanish and just translate the nickname.

I haven't watched Malviviendo, but I've read a bit about it. I'm basing this suggestion partly on what the character seems to be like and partly on the connotations of "esparto".

As well as being good-natured, even idealistic, but a bit of a pain, Juan el Esparto is into Buddhism and has been on the hippy trail, and talks about this. He smokes a lot of dope (as do others in the series, particularly El Negro himself), and there's a picture of him on the Internet smoking three joints at once. So there seems to be something quite hippyish about him.

On the other hand, trying to work out why they called him "El Esparto", the main thing it brings to my mind is arts and crafts (raffia work and all that) and espadrilles or rope sandals. This again sounds quite hippyish.

So putting them together, I have a strong hunch that this is what the nickname is referring to.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3John the Hippy / Hippy John
Charles Davis
3Jack Straw
bcsantos
3John the Reedpatinba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
John the Reed


Explanation:
or is it Thomas?

Not quite the same, but might do.



patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for responding patinaba. I really like this, the only problem is that 'reed' may suggest that the character is especially thin which unfortunately he isn't.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jack Straw


Explanation:
See below:

Jack Straw is Cockney Rhyming Slang for Draw (cannabis)!
www.cockneyrhymingslang.co.uk/slang/jack_strawSlang to English A B C D E F G H I · J K L M N O ... Jack Straw is Cockney slang for Draw (cannabis). ... This slang was contributed by rangoon on 22-Feb-2004. ...

English expressions for the Cockney rhyming slang "Jack Straw"
www.cockneyrhymingslang.co.uk/slang/alternatives/4412Dictio... of alternative English expressions for the Cockney rhyming slang ...
Show more results from cockneyrhymingslang.co.uk
The concise new Partridge dictionary of slang and unconventional ... - Google Books Result
books.google.com.gi/books?isbn=0415212596...
Eric Partridge, Tom Dalzell, Terry Victor - 2007 - Foreign Language Study - 720 pages
jacket | Jack the Dripper 360 someone as the father of her child who is not .... Within days the rhyming slang 'Jack Straw' for DRAW (marijuana) had been added ...
Jackstraw - Definition and More from the Free Merriam-Webster ...
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jackstrawDefinition of jackstraw from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary with audio pronunciations, thesaurus, Word of the Day, and word games.
Jack Straw - Encyclopedia
www.encyclo.co.uk/define/Jack StrawJack Straw is British slang for an insubstantial man. Found on http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/brow; Jack Straw Jack Straw is British slang for an ...
Drug terms

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
John the Hippy / Hippy John


Explanation:
Or Juan; perhaps you'd rather leave the name itself in Spanish and just translate the nickname.

I haven't watched Malviviendo, but I've read a bit about it. I'm basing this suggestion partly on what the character seems to be like and partly on the connotations of "esparto".

As well as being good-natured, even idealistic, but a bit of a pain, Juan el Esparto is into Buddhism and has been on the hippy trail, and talks about this. He smokes a lot of dope (as do others in the series, particularly El Negro himself), and there's a picture of him on the Internet smoking three joints at once. So there seems to be something quite hippyish about him.

On the other hand, trying to work out why they called him "El Esparto", the main thing it brings to my mind is arts and crafts (raffia work and all that) and espadrilles or rope sandals. This again sounds quite hippyish.

So putting them together, I have a strong hunch that this is what the nickname is referring to.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: ("hippie") // Fair enough. Thank you.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> "Hippie" in the US, Jim, but "hippy" is the standard British spelling ( http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/hippy ), and asker is in Ireland. Whether the translation is suitable is another matter...