pillado mal

English translation: [don't know] if it disagrees with me [or what]

Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: pillado mal
Customer service call from Spain regarding an e-cigarette:

Cuando he usado el [brand redacted] he tenido nauseas y vómitos, no sé si me ha pillado mal o qué
spanruss
United States
English translation:[don't know] if it disagrees with me [or what]
Explanation:
Maybe?

disagree with (phrasal verb)

mainly spoken if something you have eaten or drunk disagrees with you, it makes you feel ill
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/disag...
Spicy food disagrees with me.
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Lorena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2[don't know] if it disagrees with me [or what]
lorenab23
3caught me on a bad day
patinba


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caught me on a bad day


Explanation:
...or what'

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[don't know] if it disagrees with me [or what]


Explanation:
Maybe?

disagree with (phrasal verb)

mainly spoken if something you have eaten or drunk disagrees with you, it makes you feel ill
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/disag...
Spicy food disagrees with me.

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Lorena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
13 hrs

agree  Emma Canham
1 day 12 hrs