levantada

English translation: inflamed skin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantada
English translation:inflamed skin
Entered by: Sara Fairen

14:06 Aug 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: levantada
Customer complaint from Spain about an E-cigarette that is frequently allegedly overheating and causing mouth and lip blisters and sores.

LLAMO POR QUE EL [redacted] NUEVO ME HA QUEMADO LITERALMENTE LA BOCA. TENGO TODA LA BOCA LEVANTADA PORQUE SE CALIENTA MUCHISIMO Y ME QUEMA

Could this be "peeling" in the aftermath of old sores and blisters?
spanruss
United States
inflamed skin
Explanation:
The skin inside the mouth is "levantada" (literally "raised", or feeling rough), that could be anything from inflammation to a blister, or subsequent peeling. But to be on the safe side, you could leave it at "inflamed skin". Being a customer complaint, it is probably not meant to be a precise medical diagnosis.
Selected response from:

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Sara!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Irritated / burnt
Terence Jeal
3inflamed skin
Sara Fairen
1on fire
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
on fire


Explanation:
Maybe.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inflamed skin


Explanation:
The skin inside the mouth is "levantada" (literally "raised", or feeling rough), that could be anything from inflammation to a blister, or subsequent peeling. But to be on the safe side, you could leave it at "inflamed skin". Being a customer complaint, it is probably not meant to be a precise medical diagnosis.

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks Sara!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Irritated / burnt


Explanation:
I asked a friend who is an ICU nurse here in Spain. She said she had never heard the word used in that context.
I checked with family in Venezuela. It seems to be a Latin-American colloquialism meaning irritated, blistered, burnt (as with sunburn).
Considering that "SE CALIENTA MUCHISIMO Y ME QUEMA", what else could it be?
You have to admire the person's determination to persist in using the overheating e-cigarette long enough for it to burn his whole mouth. :) Or perhaps he's smoking it back to front. :D

Example sentence(s):
  • My mouth is all irritated and burnt because it heats up a lot and burns me.
Terence Jeal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search