KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

esay

English translation: ese...homie


05:55 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / name
Spanish term or phrase: esay
none
Stephen
English translation:ese...homie
Explanation:
From the website listed below...

"Ese, Esa
(phrase) a "vato" or "ruca"; usually in a phrase Orale ese : Hey Homie!

NOTE: My sources have stated it is derived from an abbreviation (S.A.) which no one can recall exactly what it stands for..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 21:29:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or is it a name, like \"Esai\" as in Esai Morales from NYPD Blue?

http://www.tvtome.com/tvtome/servlet/PersonDetail/personid-1...
Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2ese...homieES > EN (US)
2 +1eSAY
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ese...homie


Explanation:
From the website listed below...

"Ese, Esa
(phrase) a "vato" or "ruca"; usually in a phrase Orale ese : Hey Homie!

NOTE: My sources have stated it is derived from an abbreviation (S.A.) which no one can recall exactly what it stands for..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 21:29:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or is it a name, like \"Esai\" as in Esai Morales from NYPD Blue?

http://www.tvtome.com/tvtome/servlet/PersonDetail/personid-1...


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~outsidetl/language/spanish.html
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: Órale jaina you could be right...S.A.= Sociedad Anonima, like ltd. in Britain
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Tom2004: well if it's "ese", then maybe erbody call de man de "S"- man (not to be confused wit de "Yes"-man) ha ha ha lol
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :o)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eSAY


Explanation:
There's a company by the name of eSAY on the net. That's the best I can do for now. http://www.esay-solutions.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-30 18:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK if we\'re gonna change the spelling of the term (poetic licence so to speak then I CHANGE MY ANSWER!

NEW ANSWER: \"S\"

as in: \"Hey erbody, here come S and he lookin tipsy!)

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NoraBellettieri: ´Pero eso no sería slang, no?
6 hrs
  -> correct, that is not slang

agree  Gabo Pena: la ruca got it below...i tink..!
12 hrs
  -> sweet, homie, but presupposes a spelling error on the part of the asker! i'll buy it if the asker does! (la ruca! lol)