KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

el vale

English translation: the OK

06:38 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Slang
Spanish term or phrase: el vale
in the context of a drug deal - well first I'll just come and get the 'vale' - so really informal register. Many thanks for all help!
Sara Koopman
English translation:the OK
Explanation:
I cannot imagine drug dealers getting any sort of tickets or having paperwork of any kind for their transactions. Vale also means OK, which I think makes more sense in this context
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
yeah I agree that it's unlikely they'd have paperwork - that's why I went fishing for a better term - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the OK
nothing
4 +2chit
William Pairman
4 +1ticket
Tomoko Aikawa
3voucher
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ticket


Explanation:
ticket for change

Tomoko Aikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leon Hunter: I'll go with the ticket or voucher
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chit


Explanation:
amore informal alternative to ticket

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Haden
1 hr

agree  Tehani
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the OK


Explanation:
I cannot imagine drug dealers getting any sort of tickets or having paperwork of any kind for their transactions. Vale also means OK, which I think makes more sense in this context

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yeah I agree that it's unlikely they'd have paperwork - that's why I went fishing for a better term - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Battaglia
2 hrs

agree  mgazitua
4 hrs

agree  mcn2004
8 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, everybody

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
24 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voucher


Explanation:
:)

Romina Riestra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish