Mesa de concertación

English translation: round table / meeting for dialogue and consensus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mesa de concertación
English translation:round table / meeting for dialogue and consensus
Entered by: Christina Courtright

08:10 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Mesa de concertación
Contexto: Por un lado, la dependencia encargada del área de Promoción Social comienza a realizar reuniones anuales (Mesa de concertación) con los comedores, se estructuran espacios destinados a cursos de capacitación sobre la preparación de comidas y talleres.
Yo pensé traducirlo como "Coordination Committee", qué piensan?? Muchas gracias!!
Francone
round tables / meetings for dialogue and consensus
Explanation:
Concertación usually goes farther than coordination and closer towards hammering out agreements. I know this translation is bulky but it reflects the spirit of concertación [where I used to live, this was a word we used often because of our civil war & social unrest].
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1round tables / meetings for dialogue and consensus
Christina Courtright
4round table on ..
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mesa de concertación
round table on ..


Explanation:
round table
Table de Concertation
.. on ... concertation

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mesa de concertación
round tables / meetings for dialogue and consensus


Explanation:
Concertación usually goes farther than coordination and closer towards hammering out agreements. I know this translation is bulky but it reflects the spirit of concertación [where I used to live, this was a word we used often because of our civil war & social unrest].

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> thanks, gaby!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search