KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

reducciones indígenas

English translation: Indian reservations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reducciones indígenas
English translation:Indian reservations
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:36 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / South American Indians
Spanish term or phrase: reducciones indígenas
About a monument in Santiago, Chile, erected in memory of the Araucan warrior Caupolicán:

"At a time when the remote great-grandchildren of Caupolicán [...] left to fester in faraway *reducciones indígenas*, what could be more convenient for the elites who wanted to differentiate [...] from the former Spanish rulers than to resurrect alternative ancestors under the guise of the noble savage..."

Is this the same thing as the Indian reservations of North America?

TIA
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Indian reservations
Explanation:
Is this the same thing as the Indian reservations of North America?

Yes it is, "reducciones" is the term they use in Chile.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias! (Sorry, I can't make the upside down exclamation mark :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indigenous communities
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1reducciones indígenas (see expl.)
Patricia Rosas
5Indian reservations
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reducciones indígenas
Indian reservations


Explanation:
Is this the same thing as the Indian reservations of North America?

Yes it is, "reducciones" is the term they use in Chile.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Gracias! (Sorry, I can't make the upside down exclamation mark :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Philippe.

disagree  Carl Stoll: Reducciones were governed by Spanish friars and were organised as productive entities. they weren't just a geographical area set aside for a certain ethnos. Better call them "reducciones" and explain in a footnote. The "indígena" part is otiose.
1 hr
  -> Such differences go with the territory; however, they have ended up being similar enough that I think "reservations" will do just fine for the normal reader.

neutral  jrb: as it's ultimately going into Turkish, it doesn't matter here, but I don't approve of the use of the word "Indian" to refer to native/indigenous/tribal people (whether or not the name still persists with the US reservations)
8 hrs
  -> I suppose then that the question really doesn't matter at all!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reducciones indígenas
reducciones indígenas (see expl.)


Explanation:
Here is a link that discusses it Chile (and a Google search turns up a lot of information: http://www.mapuche.info/mapuint/calbu01.htm

I think I'd put the term in italics and in parentheses say (similar to Indian reservations in the United States).

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your reference is about "comunidades indigenas" with "reducciones indigenes" added in parentheses.
1 hr
  -> Muriel, I don't follow what you're saying about the 'primary term' being 'comunidades'?

agree  jrb: yes, seeing as the English keeps the Spanish term, I'd put an explanation in brackets or a footnote (translator's note) as you suggest
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Jessica--that's what I suggested to the questioner, above

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reducciones indígenas
indigenous communities


Explanation:
With the option of adding "(similar to North American Indian reservations)."

This is getting confusing, so I hid my first answer -- people didn't see that I changed it after I found out that the asker is translating into Turkish. Patricia's reference talks about "Comunidades Indigenas" (with initial caps) and adds "reducciones indigenas" in explanatory parentheses.

It was a slip when I said "Indian" in my first answer; I normally use "indigenous." However, I would still say "North American Indian," though Jessica might object.

I'm not looking for points; I'm just trying to untangle the communication!



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: Muriel, Sorry! I hadn't scrolled down to your explanation. (And I thought I added this comment several hours ago--so doubly sorry for the confusion. I agree with you (even about "Indian vs. Indigenous).
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!!!!