KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

transversalizar

English translation: transversalize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transversalizar
English translation:transversalize
Entered by: Marcelo González

19:24 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Organization Name
Spanish term or phrase: transversalizar
Concluir la formación de capital humano capaz de incidir en comunidades, instituciones de desarrollo, y centros de educación e investigación, para **transversalizar** un análisis eficaz sobre las comunidades transnacionales.

I fear this is a made-up word...any idea of what the author might have meant? (btw it is not a sentence because it is the heading to a bulleted list of "to-do" items.)
Patricia Rosas
United States
(to) transversalize / mainstream
Explanation:
...(the) results of analyses/studies on transnational communities.

ORGANIZATION OF AMERICAN STATES
To attain greater equity, it is necessary ***to transversalize (mainstream)*** the
gender issue in employment and anti-poverty policies, with the addition of the ...
www.oas.org/udse/english/documentos/ IIgrupostrabajo/Conclusions2ENG.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-10-30 21:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, ***transversalization*** is the term given to a forceful strategy in which preconceived gender or ethnic ideas and considerations are inserted into every instance of a given government, organization, or project...
http://www.desafio.ufba.br/gt7-005.html

THE CONCEPT OF GENDER AND ITS TRANSVERSALIZATION.
The conference continued the discussion on the concept of gender and its ***transversalization***, ...
www.genderandwateralliance.org/ reports/espan3%20in%20english.doc -

[PPT] Achieving and measuring equity in complex multicultural and ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
The equity ***transversalization*** strategies (eg gender) has presented several weaknesses. Advancement is not linear and progressive. ...
www.who.int/reproductive-health/ tcc/presentations/salinas.ppt

PSI | Case studies
Philippines: pay equity campaign and job evaluation free from gender bias ...as part of the ***transversalization*** of gender in public policy. ...
www.world-psi.org/.../ ContentManagement/ContentDisplay.cfm - 90k -

[PDF] COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN 49 session HIGH-LEVEL PLENARY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In order to achieve gender equality,...measures that stimulate the ***transversalization*** ...
www.un.org/webcast/csw2005/ statements/050302argentina-e.pdf -
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thanks to Marcelo, Joanna, Muriel and everyone! Apparently, "transversal analysis" (whatever that is) is fairly common :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(to) transversalize / mainstream
Marcelo González
3 +3cross section evaluation
P Forgas
4to perform a cross analysisDavid Brown
2traverse
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
traverse


Explanation:
Mi nivel de confidencia te hara notar que no estoy para nada segura. En Argentina (en política) se ha puesto de moda este "verbo" y lo que quiere decir es unir puntos a un mismo nivel en sentido horizontal, en contraposición al movimiento vertical dentro de un partido político, el sentido es buscar apoyo para un gobierno no solo dentro del partido oficialista sino a todo nivel fuera de el. Moverse horizontalmente dentro de la sociedad sin tener muy en cuenta las autoridades gubernamentales, sino más bien entre ongs y asociaciones civiles.
Espero te sirva la explicación para encontrar algo apropiado en inglés.

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cross section evaluation


Explanation:
like in physics?

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Idoia Echenique: Can be an option. As Patricia says, it is one of those made up " enhancing big words" so fashionable nowadays.... :((
18 mins

agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
53 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to perform a cross analysis


Explanation:
The simplified triple test cross analysis has been indicated to be a more useful technique for the study of genetic architecture of economically important ...
www.sidney.ars.usda.gov/state/saffcon/ abstracts/BreedingGeneticsDisease/ghorpade2.htm - 3k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(to) transversalize / mainstream


Explanation:
...(the) results of analyses/studies on transnational communities.

ORGANIZATION OF AMERICAN STATES
To attain greater equity, it is necessary ***to transversalize (mainstream)*** the
gender issue in employment and anti-poverty policies, with the addition of the ...
www.oas.org/udse/english/documentos/ IIgrupostrabajo/Conclusions2ENG.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-10-30 21:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, ***transversalization*** is the term given to a forceful strategy in which preconceived gender or ethnic ideas and considerations are inserted into every instance of a given government, organization, or project...
http://www.desafio.ufba.br/gt7-005.html

THE CONCEPT OF GENDER AND ITS TRANSVERSALIZATION.
The conference continued the discussion on the concept of gender and its ***transversalization***, ...
www.genderandwateralliance.org/ reports/espan3%20in%20english.doc -

[PPT] Achieving and measuring equity in complex multicultural and ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
The equity ***transversalization*** strategies (eg gender) has presented several weaknesses. Advancement is not linear and progressive. ...
www.who.int/reproductive-health/ tcc/presentations/salinas.ppt

PSI | Case studies
Philippines: pay equity campaign and job evaluation free from gender bias ...as part of the ***transversalization*** of gender in public policy. ...
www.world-psi.org/.../ ContentManagement/ContentDisplay.cfm - 90k -

[PDF] COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN 49 session HIGH-LEVEL PLENARY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In order to achieve gender equality,...measures that stimulate the ***transversalization*** ...
www.un.org/webcast/csw2005/ statements/050302argentina-e.pdf -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks to Marcelo, Joanna, Muriel and everyone! Apparently, "transversal analysis" (whatever that is) is fairly common :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman: to transversalize an effective analysis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Graciela!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yep. As you can see, most of your references are from international organizations. It's part of their gobbledegook.
6 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thanks, Muriel :-)

agree  Carlos Umaña
3617 days
  -> Thanks, Carlos. Feedback is always welcomed (even years later). Cheers :-)