KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

presente profundamente atravesada por la aguda y endémica

English translation: ... now thoroughly engulfed by the severe and endemic (violence) ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presente profundamente atravesada por la aguda y endémica
English translation:... now thoroughly engulfed by the severe and endemic (violence) ...
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

21:48 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: presente profundamente atravesada por la aguda y endémica
La relación entre la sociedad civil y el Estado en Colombia ha estado hasta el presente profundamente atravesada por la aguda y endémica violencia que ha sacudido al país durante más de 40 años, así como por los diversos y frustrados intentos para lograr una salida negociada al conflicto armado interno.
Daniela Pesce
... now thoroughly engulfed by the severe and endemic (violence) ...
Explanation:
Mike :)

Oxford and Merriam Webster Thesaurus
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... now thoroughly engulfed by the severe and endemic (violence) ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4deeply marked, to this day, by the severe and endemic (onslaught of) violence
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deeply marked, to this day, by the severe and endemic (onslaught of) violence


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... now thoroughly engulfed by the severe and endemic (violence) ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

Oxford and Merriam Webster Thesaurus

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr