KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

(que busca) maximizar su bienestar personal

English translation: (who is aiming to /attempting to / setting out to) maximize his personal/individual well-being


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(que busca) maximizar su bienestar personal
English translation:(who is aiming to /attempting to / setting out to) maximize his personal/individual well-being
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

21:54 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: (que busca) maximizar su bienestar personal
Típicamente, en este tipo de bienes y servicios, un individuo que busca maximizar su bienestar personal (“homo-oeconomicus”) no tiene ningún incentivo para contribuir a la creación de un bien si sabe que no puede ser excluido de los beneficios de este bien. P
Daniela Pesce
(who is aiming to /attempting to / setting out to) maximize his personal/individual well-being
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-04 22:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(who is aiming to /attempting to / setting out to) maximize his personal/individual well-being
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1(who is seeking) to maximize his (own) personal well-being
Henry Hinds
4who is looking to maximise/increase his personal well-beingxxxsergey
4Who seeks to maximize his own confort..
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(who is aiming to /attempting to / setting out to) maximize his personal/individual well-being


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-04 22:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Luis - Mike :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who seeks to maximize his own confort..


Explanation:
Its a search, like an interest, or pursuit of certain lifestyle. The context does not sound as being a particular aim or objective for this type of persons.

Example sentence(s):
  • Seeking a lifestyle
  • Those who seek, shell find...
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(who is seeking) to maximize his (own) personal well-being


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who is looking to maximise/increase his personal well-being


Explanation:
.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4