KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

maltrato

English translation: ill-treatment


22:04 Aug 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / communities
Spanish term or phrase: maltrato
Ninos que sufren de abuso y maltrato.
Carolyn Dorrell
English translation:ill-treatment
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-06 22:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ill-treat verb [ trans. ] act cruelly toward (a person or animal).
DERIVATIVES ill-treatment noun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-06 22:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neglect - is another word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-06 22:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neglect |nɪˌglɛkt| noun

the state or fact of being uncared for :
e.g.
animals dying through disease or neglect.

• the action of not taking proper care of someone or something :
e.g.
she was accused of child neglect.

SOS Children's Villages: Abuse and Neglect of Children in Western ...
Children who suffered from abuse and neglect are often lacking in self-confidence, and have difficulties learning and communicating with others. ...
www.sos-childrensvillages.org/html/
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It wasn't a very simple one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mistreatment
Henry Hinds
4 +4ill-treatmentxxxsergey
5 +2abuse
itatiencinas
4 +2maltreatment
MariaPazMella
5 +1child abuse
Paola Grochi
4ill-treatment
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maltreatment


Explanation:
child maltreatment
http://www.naccchildlaw.org/childrenlaw/childmaltreatment.ht...

MariaPazMella
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I'd say maltreatment is the most common term in this context. Definitely my choice. http://www.ocfs.state.ny.us/main/cps/
49 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abuse


Explanation:
el maltrato es abuso, quizá el abuso se refiera a físico, y en ese caso podés aclarar que se trata de abuso fisico y psicológico, en realidad la palabra abuso abarca en si misma todos los tipos de malos tratos.

itatiencinas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
2 mins

agree  Heather Chinchilla
21 mins

neutral  Roxanna Delgado: En este contexto pienso que abuso es algo peor que el maltrato.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ill-treatment


Explanation:
abuse and ill-treatment

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ill-treatment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-06 22:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ill-treat verb [ trans. ] act cruelly toward (a person or animal).
DERIVATIVES ill-treatment noun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-06 22:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neglect - is another word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-06 22:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neglect |nɪˌglɛkt| noun

the state or fact of being uncared for :
e.g.
animals dying through disease or neglect.

• the action of not taking proper care of someone or something :
e.g.
she was accused of child neglect.

SOS Children's Villages: Abuse and Neglect of Children in Western ...
Children who suffered from abuse and neglect are often lacking in self-confidence, and have difficulties learning and communicating with others. ...
www.sos-childrensvillages.org/html/

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It wasn't a very simple one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
1 min
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Robin Levey: ill-treatment - not neglect
43 mins
  -> they are synonymous really, depending on context

agree  Marylen
57 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mistreatment


Explanation:
...abuse and mistreatment

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxanna.

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa Ma.

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child abuse


Explanation:
"child abuse" sería la traducción correspondiente de maltrato infantil, creo que eso es lo que quisiste decir
"child abuse" abarca tanto sexual como físico, siempre conviene aclarar, pero implica cualquiera de estas formas de maltrato.
Suerte. Paola

Paola Grochi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Hayes: I have to totally agree with this answer. Tengo que estar 100% con esta contestacion. Aca, en los EU cualquier cosa que tenga que ver con el maltraro de un infante se califica como child abuse
4 hrs
  -> gracias