KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

esclavista

English translation: slaveholding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esclavista
English translation:slaveholding
Entered by: Heidi C

18:41 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: esclavista
academic document

Here it is describing society in Southern US

Estas sociedades, históricamente constituidas por dos grupos raciales definidos –negros y blancos-, se ha distinguido por su ideología profundamente racista, por su pasado **esclavista**, así como por el carácter tradicional y conservador de sus grupos dominantes.

According to Simon and Schuster it is "pro-slavery", but I am not sure this is the exact equivalent for this context.

I am also concerned about the "political correctness" of the term...

Help!!!
Heidi C
slaveholding
Explanation:
ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-11 23:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's something about 'history of slavery' that's too broad.
In general terms:

The world has a history of slavery.

Africans have a history of enslavement.

Arabs have a history of slaving.

Europeans have a history of slaveholding, enslavement (to Berbers for example in the 1700s (I think), and slaving.

But I don't think the US states had a history of slaving (not a prominent inter-state activity) or enslavement...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2006-09-13 20:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a slaveholding past"

A 'history of slaveholding' is subtly different to my ear -- implies that the history had its vagaries, its changes, its evolution, and could even have evolved to the present day ('The US has a history of foreign intervention'). Perhaps the organisation of the final sentence will show you which expression fits best into the text; I'd still prefer 'slaveholding past' as the shorter, and also because it limits the period of slaveholding (definitely) to the past. Where 'history' doesn't... ('He has a history of violence..')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2006-09-13 20:43:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! An interesting project, apologies for the delay in getting this final note off but I see you got to the same conclusion yourself anyway!
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help and your comments. I ended using "slaveholding past", exactly for the reason you give me in your last comment. Thank you very much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pro-slavery
Edward Tully
5 +1slavery
Henry Hinds
4 +1slaveholding
Anton Baer
4 +1pro-slavery
Nicholas Ferreira
4slaveholder
Yaotl Altan
4for their history of slaveryVictoria Frazier


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slaveholder


Explanation:
:)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pro-slavery


Explanation:
Matches the context

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
5 mins
  -> Thanks Ronnie.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pro-slavery


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-11 18:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your translation is correct, given the context - this is clearly a very critical text, so pro-slavery is fine

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
2 mins
  -> thank you Ronnie!

agree  Robert Copeland
30 mins
  -> thank you Robert

agree  Pilar Díez
14 hrs
  -> thank you Pilar

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slavery


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 300,000 for "history of slavery".

su pasado **esclavista = their "history of slavery".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2006-09-11 18:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are other possibilities as well, such as "history of slaveholding", "slaveholding past", etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Henry for your comments and for putting "slaveholding" out in the mix!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Haiduc
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mihaela.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for their history of slavery


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo. Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slaveholding


Explanation:
ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-11 23:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's something about 'history of slavery' that's too broad.
In general terms:

The world has a history of slavery.

Africans have a history of enslavement.

Arabs have a history of slaving.

Europeans have a history of slaveholding, enslavement (to Berbers for example in the 1700s (I think), and slaving.

But I don't think the US states had a history of slaving (not a prominent inter-state activity) or enslavement...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2006-09-13 20:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a slaveholding past"

A 'history of slaveholding' is subtly different to my ear -- implies that the history had its vagaries, its changes, its evolution, and could even have evolved to the present day ('The US has a history of foreign intervention'). Perhaps the organisation of the final sentence will show you which expression fits best into the text; I'd still prefer 'slaveholding past' as the shorter, and also because it limits the period of slaveholding (definitely) to the past. Where 'history' doesn't... ('He has a history of violence..')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2006-09-13 20:43:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! An interesting project, apologies for the delay in getting this final note off but I see you got to the same conclusion yourself anyway!

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help and your comments. I ended using "slaveholding past", exactly for the reason you give me in your last comment. Thank you very much!!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: so, would the Southern US states have a history of slaveholding? or a slaveholding past? does this make sense? trying to see what makes sense. Actually like both.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Oland: This is what I would use in this sentence.
47 mins
  -> Yes, it's an adjective and has nothing to do with Civil War politics..