KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

se han eclipsado

English translation: have disappeared from the scene


03:09 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Spanish term or phrase: se han eclipsado
Is this "have died off"???

Context:

Formación y transgresión.

Internet es imprescindible para los movimientos sociales. No es suficiente. Los nuevos movimientos sociales necesitan también dominar las técnicas propias de la Formación de Portavoces. Muchos grupos sociales se han eclipsado por culpa de un o una portavoz mediocre. En un entorno tan mediatizado y globalizado como el que nos rodea, el dominio de dichas técnicas resulta indispensable.
Donovan Libring
English translation:have disappeared from the scene
Explanation:
for want of a decent spokesperson
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
this will do just fine!
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2have disappeared from the scenexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1have been eclipsedxxxElChe
4 +1have faded out / fallen out of favorVictoria Frazier
4have fallen out of the limelight
Benjamin Brinner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have fallen out of the limelight


Explanation:
Creo que ya entiendes el significado. Eso es una manera de decirlo. Tal vez más de desaparecer totalmente, esos grupos simplemente se han olvidado un poco.

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have faded out / fallen out of favor


Explanation:
Más opciones.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Have faded away or fallen out of favour (UK)
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have disappeared from the scene


Explanation:
for want of a decent spokesperson

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
this will do just fine!
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I think this is more the idea
1 hr

agree  Gad Kohenov: in French s'eclipser also means disappear. So I agree with CMJ.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have been eclipsed


Explanation:
no es un cognado, existe la expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 04:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expresion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-26 18:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. a reduction or loss of splendor, status, reputation, etc.: Scandal caused the eclipse of his career.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-26 18:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"se han eclipsado" NEVER means "died off" or "died out"

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
1 hr

neutral  Carol Gullidge: the expression does exist, but usually in the sense of 'outshone by a far better competitor', rather than just 'died out'.... ]Somehow "eclipse" sounds more convincing as a noun than as a verb, in this context. But don't want to be unfair, so..
5 hrs
  -> e‧clipse  3. a reduction or loss of splendor, status, reputation, etc.: Scandal caused the eclipse of his career.