KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

co-escucha

English translation: one on one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:co-escucha
English translation:one on one
Entered by: xxxElChe

21:12 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: co-escucha
in context: "El Movimiento de Mujeres por la Paz Visitación Padilla brinda terapias de **co-escucha** y grupos de apoyo en los momentos iniciales de la asistencia y de crisis con mujeres sobrevivientes de violencia doméstica.

I'm having a hard time imagining what this term means. "Co-listener" certainly doesn't sound right and I'm not even sure what that would mean! Chaperone might work but I'm thinking there is a better understood or more specific term I could use. Thanks for any suggestions or input!
Stacey Booth
one on one
Explanation:
co-escucha es un tipo de terapia entre dos personas, o sea one-on-one versus group. suerte
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Thanks! That fits perfectly with the rest of the document. The most obvious term always seems to be the one that slips my mind. I think co-listening and re-evaluation would be understood as well, but one-on-one is the clearest option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colistener
Haydee
5co-listening
Carol Gullidge
5co-listener
Lorenia Rincon
4one on onexxxElChe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-listener


Explanation:
una opción

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-listening


Explanation:
I don't like it, but it does seem to be a type of therapy:

Besides all the treatments and therapies, the following topics will also be discussed:

Relaxation & meditation, semi-hypnosis, visualization, breathing control & exercises, space cleaning,*** co-listening, ***water therapy, aromatherapy, self-massage, stretching, autogenic training, yoga, tranquil surroundings, creating own home spa, positive attitude and daily affirmations, exercise, laughing, libido and sex, herbal remedies, peaceful slumber, broken heart therapy, how to




    Reference: http://www.bellevuestellenbosch.co.za/program.html
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the research. I agree with you though - I don't like it either! :) It seems to be a very unwieldy word for a simple idea.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colistener


Explanation:
becomes listener, the story listener becomes teller, and each becomes co-teller and colistener in creating a shared alternative story world for both.



    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1466-76...
    Reference: http://www.writingproject.org/cs/nwpp/print/nwpr/763
Haydee
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one on one


Explanation:
co-escucha es un tipo de terapia entre dos personas, o sea one-on-one versus group. suerte

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! That fits perfectly with the rest of the document. The most obvious term always seems to be the one that slips my mind. I think co-listening and re-evaluation would be understood as well, but one-on-one is the clearest option.