corresponsabilizar

English translation: to hold (...) co-responsible for

Spanish term or phrase:corresponsabilizar
English translation:to hold (...) co-responsible for
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

13:40 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / welfare
Spanish term or phrase: corresponsabilizar
Todo esto genera una falta de confianza que afecta a las relaciones internacionales, las posibilidades futuras de inversión y, en definitiva, al desarrollo como nación, que debe ser, ante todo, un espacio moral donde sea posible una vida digna y con sentido pleno de convivencia. Para conseguirlo es necesario corresponsabilizar a todos los actores sociales en el cultivo de los valores fundamentales compartidos, generando una cultura de la ética en todos los ámbitos de actuación.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
to hold (...) co-responsible for
Explanation:
An option. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Cláudia Brandão
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to hold (...) co-responsible for
Cláudia Brandão
3 +2take/assume joint responsibility for
Noni Gilbert
4involve
raptisi
3to share responsibility for
Lisa Roberts


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hold (...) co-responsible for


Explanation:
An option. Good luck!

Example sentence(s):
  • A controversial proposal from two of the groups called for legislation to hold owners of bars co-responsible for traffic and other injuries caused
Cláudia Brandão
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: I really resisted this term (prefer "share responsibility), but a client insisted that I use it, and I finally realized that it is widely used in a social sci context
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxVocabulum
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involve


Explanation:
It may not sound exactly litteral but I think this makes it better understood

raptisi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take/assume joint responsibility for


Explanation:
It needs some reordering

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Como activista, prefiero esta opción... qué mundo maravilloso si todos nos hiciéramos mutuamente resposables...
7 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier: Comparto la opinión de silviantonia.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to share responsibility for


Explanation:
A possibility..suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 17:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, sorry - just seen Patricia's comment

Lisa Roberts
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish