KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Ahora mismo, en diferentes pisos de un edificio en algún lugar

English translation: Right now/At this very moment, on each(different) floor of a building somewhere...


08:52 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Non-profit organisations
Spanish term or phrase: Ahora mismo, en diferentes pisos de un edificio en algún lugar
Estoy intentando buscar un orden para esas expresiones que no resulte rebuscado.
¿Algunas sugerencias, por favor?

Muchas gracias de antemano
Elena Robles Sanjuan
English translation:Right now/At this very moment, on each(different) floor of a building somewhere...
Explanation:
...there are o como siga. Ayudaría ver un poco más de contexto ¿es mucho más larga la frase?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-12 09:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At this very moment, on two different floors of a building somewhere, (there are) two people looking ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-02-12 09:36:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Elena.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
¡Estupendo!. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Right now, in different flats of a building somewhere, there are two people looking through .....
Sandra Holt
4Right now/At this very moment, on each(different) floor of a building somewhere...
patricia scott
3Now, in different flats of some building in some place
Pilar Díez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Now, in different flats of some building in some place


Explanation:
Supongo que pisos se refiere a vivienda. Sin más contexto es lo que yo pondría. Incluso 'somewhere' en lugar de 'some place', aunque yo entiendo que significa algo así como 'en cualquier lugar'.

Pilar Díez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perdonadme las dos. Aqui tenéis la frase completa: Ahora mismo, en diferentes pisos de un edificio en algún lugar, hay dos personas mirando por la ventana y soñando con que enfrente hubiera un jardín o un parque en lugar de un terreno baldío


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right now/At this very moment, on each(different) floor of a building somewhere...


Explanation:
...there are o como siga. Ayudaría ver un poco más de contexto ¿es mucho más larga la frase?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-12 09:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At this very moment, on two different floors of a building somewhere, (there are) two people looking ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-02-12 09:36:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Elena.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Estupendo!. Muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perdonadme las dos. Aqui tenéis la frase completa: Ahora mismo, en diferentes pisos de un edificio en algún lugar, hay dos personas mirando por la ventana y soñando con que enfrente hubiera un jardín o un parque en lugar de un terreno baldío


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right now, in different flats of a building somewhere, there are two people looking through .....


Explanation:
I also think that these would be flats instead of floors.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4